2014 Results | 2013 Results | 2012 Results | 2011 Results | 2010 Results | 2009 Results | 2008 Results | 2007 Results | 2006 Results | 2005 Results | 2004 Results | 2003 Results | 2002 Results | 2001 Results | 2000 Results | 1999 Results | 1998 Results | 1997 Results | 1996 Results

January February March April May June
July August September October November December

October

10/25/98 | Cape Cod Marathon/USATF-NE Championship; Falmouth, MA

Men:
6. Terry McNatt 2:41:24
35. John Howard 3:00:58
48. Kei Ishihara 3:04:25
83. Stephen Peckiconis 3:13:55
202. Glenn O'Connor 3:36:31

Women:
3. Gail Breslow 3:08:47 (1st 40-49)
17. Lisa Doucett 3:26:19 (2nd 40-49)
27. Jennifer Walsh 3:33:11

Relay:
1. CSU (D. Johnson, J. Waldron, B. Loosian, J. Deagan, D. Johnson)

10/25/98 | Marine Corps Marathon; Washington D.C.

Tim O'Brien 3:18:58
Joe Leader 3:38:17
Marcie Pacilli 5:21:45

10/18/98 | Bay State Marathon & Half-Marathon; Lowell, MA

Marathon:
2. Alex Tilson 2:22:45

Half-Marathon:
6. Derek Sawyer 1:15:34
9. Montserrate Burgos 1:17:52 (1st 50+)
68. Hale Pinar Zengingonul 1:28:21 (2nd F)
103. Trent Davis 1:31:29
145. Brett Loosian 1:35:18

10/17/98 | Fall Foliage 5K XC; Manchester, MA

1. Terry McNatt 16:41
7. Joao Silva 18:19

10/12/98 | Tufts Health Plan 10K for Women; Boston, MA

66. Hale Pinar Zengingonul 39:38
67. Marielle Yost 39:40
73. Delwyn Williamson 39:54
142. Robin Hastings 42:26
169. Eleonora Mendonca 43:10

(apologies if I missed others)

10/11/98 | USATF-NE X-Country 5K; Boston, MA

Women:
4. Pat Robinson 20:37 (1st 40+)
5. Del Williamson 20:39
6. Jennifer Wynn 21:29

Men:
14. Joao Silva 18:00

10/11/98 | Irish-American Club 5M; Woburn, MA

5. Stephen Gay 28:18 (1st 40+)
20. Bob Reagan 32:33 (1st 60+)
26. Curtis Bryant 33:32

10/11/98 | Conigliaro/FPD 5K; Framingham, MA

2. Stephen Peckiconis 18:42
5. John Mulkern 20:13

10/10/98 | Applefest Half-marathon; Hollis, MA

23. Kei Ishihara 1:23:49
32. Sue LaChance 1:24:48 (1st F)
236. Elizabeth Martin 1:42:45
298. Glenn O'Connor 1:45:47
428. Bette Davis 1:53:24 (2nd F 50+)
620. Terry Martin 2:04:13

10/04/98 | Ro-Jack's 5M/USATF-NE Championship; Attleboro, MA

Men:
29. Terry McNatt 25:07
67. Jon Waldron 26:24 (8th 40+)
102. Joao Silva 27:42
105. Derek Sawyer 27:46
110. Philip Cootey 27:50
115. Joe Fischetti 27:58
120. Motserrate Burgos 28:19 (3rd 50+)
135. Sumner Brown 28:39 (6th 50+)
150. Kevin McNamara 28:54 (9th 50+)
203. Hank Gediman 30:13
208. Kei Ishihara 30:20
216. Henry Finch 30:31
227. Billy Martin 30:45
244. Duke Hutchinson 31:09
259. Isaiah Shalom 31:24
779. Douglas Dodds 43:08

Women:
40. Marielle Yost 31:40
45. Gail Breslow 31:47 (7th 40+)
46. Del Williamson 31:58
47. Pat Robinson 32:00 (8th 40+)
62. Lisa Doucett 33:36
71. Diane McLaughlin 34:32 (4th 50+)
76. Jennifer Wynn 35:03
81. Catherine Farrell 35:49 (5th 50+)
261. Sue Reinert 47:15

Teams:
Women Open 5th
Women Masters 2nd
Women Veterans 2nd

Men Open 7th
Men Masters ?
Men Veterans 1st

10/04/98 | Somerville YMCA 5K; Somerville, MA

8. Glenn O'Connor 18:53 (1st Clyde)

10/04/98 | Jeff's Run 5M; Cambridge, MA

2. Tommy Lynch 26:18
9. Mark Stern 30:26 (1st 50+)

10/03/98 | Apple Harvest 10M; Harvard, MA

1. John LaChance 56:14

top

September

9/27/98 | Chuck Sakakini Memorial 3.5M; Newton, MA

1. Kevin McNamara 27:05

9/20/98 | "Doc" Linskey 5M; Cambridge, MA

8. Tommy Lynch 27:05
13. Montserrate Burgos 28:35 (1st 50+)
37. Duke Hutchinson 31:37 (3rd 50+)
46. Marielle Yost 32:04 (4th F)
97. Trent Davis 34:13
163. Glenn O'Connor 36:27

9/20/98 | Finally Michael's 5M; Framingham, MA

14. Hank Gediman 30:52 (1st 50+)

9/19/98 | Lake Winnepausaukee Relay; Gilford, NH

Men's Open: 4th place (6:35:22)
Al Paine
Derek Sawyer
Keith Pijanowski
Glenn O'Connor
Terry McNatt
Paul Thompson
Doug Johnson
Brett Loosian

Mixed Open: 4th place (7:32:45)
Kei Ishihara
Pinar Zengingonul
Jamie Doucett
Karen Shopoff
John Howard
Maya Goldberg
Jennifer Walsh
Matt Giunta

Women's Open: 3rd Place (7:51:02)
Gail Breslow
Audrey Nelson-Wagenar
Robin Hastings
Pam Kove
Del Williamson
Gaggi Kalkofen
Jennifer Wynn
Pat Robinson

9/7/98 | Around Cape Ann 25K; Gloucester, MA

22. John LaChance 1:30:09 (4th 40+)
45. Terry McNatt 1:34:19
46. Jon Waldron 1:34:29
61. Stephen Gay 1:38:17
72. Montserrate Burgos 1:40:16 (3rd 50+)
136. Sumner Brown 1:46:50
145. Paul Thompson 1:48:03
151. Gail Breslow 1:48:42 (2nd 40+)
157. Hank Gediman 1:49:15
165. Isaiah Shalom 1:49:43
167. John Howard 1:49:49 (3rd Clyde)
172. Kei Ishihara 1:50:22
209. Pinar Zengingonul 1:53:38
226. Stephen Peckiconis 1:54:38
246. Delwyn Williamson 1:55:46
265. Robin Hastings 1:56:27
270. Gail Heinrich 1:56:41 (1st Filly)
275. Jennifer Walsh 1:57:09
287. Brett Loosian 1:57:48
300. Karingaggi Kalkofen 1:58:52
327. Lisa Doucett 2:00:08
332. Diane McLaughlin 2:00:23 (3rd 50+)
346. Jennifer Wynn 2:00:59
402. Geno Dube 2:04:20
440. Lauree Cameron 2:07:27
481. Glenn O'Connor 2:09:40
512. Catherine Farrell 2:10:36 (6th 50+)
742. Marlena Yannetti 2:22:22 (1st 60+)
(1072 finishers)

Team Results:

Women Open 3rd / 16
Women Masters 2nd / 9
Women Seniors 1st / 4

Men Open 7th / 15
Men Masters 4th / 12
Men Seniors 2nd / 11

9/6/98 | YMCA Family Classic 5M; Woburn, MA

7. Joe Fischetti 28:39
26. Jamie Sarkesian 31:15
69. Gail Heinrich 35:13 (7th F)

John Gray Half-Marathon; Orleans, MA

26. Duke Hutchinson 1:30:16 (2nd 50+)

top

August

8/22/98 | 5M; Brookline, NH

x. Joe Fischetti 29:16

8/20/98 | Hood Run for the Charles 4M; Cambridge, MA

35. Mark Stern 24:24 (2nd 50+)
36. Marielle Yost 24:28 (2nd Woman)
72. Trent Davis 25:47
74. Hale Zengingonul 25:50
106. Martin Duffy 27:34
152. Glenn O'Connor 29:16

8/20/98 | Rye Harbor 10K; Rye, NH

2. Terry McNatt 32:14

8/13/98 | Heart and Sole 5K; Needham, MA

2. Terry McNatt 15:33
18. Hank Gediman 18:29 (1st 50+)
23. Marielle Yost 18:36 (2nd Woman)
71. Jennifer Wynn 21:31*
* Slowed by fall

8/8/98 | Bridge of Flowers 10K; Shelburne Falls, MA

Tough race when Sumner is only 4th fastest senior.

48. Sumner Brown 39:17 (4th 50+)
69. John Howard 41:13
153. Donna Smyth 46:09
198. Glenn O'Connor 48:29

8/5/98 | Lawrence "Heat Wave" 5K; Lawrence, MA

17. Pat Robinson 20:21
20. Lisa Doucett 20:27
22. Kim LeSage 20:33
32. Karingaggi Kalkofen 21:25
79. Rachel Vinkey 25:02

8/2/98 | High Street Mile; Newburyport, MA

3. Marielle Yost 5:22 ($100)

8/1/98 | Beach to Beacon 10K; Portland, ME

38. Terry McNatt 32:54
40. Tommy Lynch 32:55

8/1/98 | NSF Skyline Trail 7.2M; Stoneham, MA

Men:
9. Jamie Doucett 1:05:30
10. Kei Ishihara 1:06:09

Women:
2. Pat Robinson 1:24:47

top

July

7/28/98 | Yankee Homecoming 10M; Newburyport, MA

Women:
23. Marielle Yost 66:39
35. Pat Robinson 68:35 (1st 45-49)
39. Gail Breslow 68:41
57. Hale Pinar Zengingonul 71:00
67. Lisa Doucett 72:11
73. Gail Heinrich 73:07
81. Robin Hastings 73:57
88. Jennifer Walsh 74:12
94. Kim LeSage 74:37
98. Diane McLaughlin 74:55 (3rd 50+)
105. Jennifer Wynn 75:45
151. Gaggi Kalkofen 78:27
197. Catherine Farrell 81:53 (6th 50+)
246. Marlena Yannetti 84:58 (1st 60+)
650. Marilyn Licciardello 102:39

Men:
30. John LaChance 55:41 (3rd 40+)
37. Terry McNatt 56:00
53. Jon Waldron 57:09 (7th 40+)
63. Tommy Lynch 58:00
97. Doug Johnson 60:39
99. Montserrate Burgos 60:46 (2nd 50+)
124. John O'Brien 61:49
125. Sumner Brown 61:50 (3rd 50+)
172. Hank Gediman 64:07 (5th 50+)
187. Jim Terry 64:43
201. Joe Fischetti 65:14 (late start)
246. Paul Thompson 67:00
248. Duke Huchinson 67:01
254. Bill Martin 67:09
319. Kei Ishihara 68:51
329. Mike Bonacci 69:08
331. Robert Reagan 69:12
385. Isaiah Shalom 70:38
438. Brett Loosian 71:53
451. Trent Davis 72:05
487. Jamie Doucett 72:51
Also: Walter Muhlecker - no official time (late start)

Teams:
Women Open 7th / 21
Women Masters 2nd / 13
Women Seniors 2nd / 6
Men Open 7th / 22
Men Masters 4th / 17
Men Seniors 1st / 13

7/25/98 | The Great Race 5M; Carver, MA

3. Terry McNatt 25:15

7/23/98 | Sugar Bowl 5M; Boston, MA

5. Tommy Lynch 26:15
37. Peter Brook 29:14

7/18/98 | Exeter Kiwanis 10K; Exeter, NH

6. Terry McNatt 33:14
10. Doug Johnson 35:38
12. Joe Fischetti 36:07

7/18/98 | Wachusett-to-Wachusett 5M; Somewhere in Central Mass.

285. Jane Higgins 36:33

7/17/98 | Sapienza Memorial 5M; Haverhill, MA

5. Joao Silva 28:49

7/16/98 | Nike Wellesley 5M; Wellesley, MA

13. Terry McNatt 26:16
19. Tommy Lynch 26:51
37. John O'Brien 29:00

7/12/98 | Boilermaker 15K; Utica, NY

359. Peter Brook 59:50

7/11/98 | Hamilton 10K; Hamilton, MA

1. Stephen Peckiconis 37:06

7/10/98 | Great Legs 5K Road Race; Lowell, MA

10. Audrey Nelson-Wagenar 18:45 (3rd 20-29)
15. Gail Breslow 19:03 (3rd 40-49)
24. Del Williamson 19:47
29. Pat Robinson 20:07 (6th 40-49)
34. Lisa Doucett 20:29 (7th 40-49)
38. Kim LeSage 20:39
41. Jennifer Wynn 20:53
56. Robin Hastings 21:31
148. Carolynn Baker 25:43

CSU Teams:
Open 4th / 12 (Nelson-Wagenar, Breslow, Williamson)
Masters 1st / 4 (Breslow, Robinson, Doucett)

7/4/98 | Harvard Fourth of July 5M; Harvard, MA

1. John LaChance 26:56

7/2/98 | Pro-Staff/Marriott Twilight 5K; Newton, MA

2. Scott Lundquist 15:08
7. Jon Waldron 15:57
8. Doug Johnson 16:10
12. John O'Brien 16:35
22. Anthony Catte 17:22
25. jamie Sarkisian 17:25
33. Paul Thompson 17:44
36. Jason Kaminski 17:53
63. Brett Loosian 18:54

Teams:
1. CSU

top

June

6/28/98 | POW-MIA Race for Freedom 10K; Boston, MA

2. Tommy Lynch 32:16
16. Jason Kaminski 37:55

6/28/98 | Chatham Harbor 10K: Chatham, MA

Women:
6. Gail Breslow 40:14 (1st 40-44)
22. Eleanora Mendonca 45:57 (1st 45-49)

Men:
26. Paul Thompson 39:32
28. Jamie Doucett 39:36
32. Duke Hutchinson 39:50 (2nd 50+)

6/27/98 | USATF-NE Mtn. Running Championships 10K; Stratton Mt., VT

Women:
4. Nixie Raymond 75:19
6. Lisa Doucett 76:54 (1st 40+)
7. Donna Smyth 79:30
17. Martha Rumley 101:07
18. Jennifer Leader 109:46
19. Robin Gannon 109:46

Men:
18. Jim Terry 68:07
27. Kei Ishihara 71:13
64. Joe Leader 86:57
68. Tyler Gannon 92:52
79. Earton Robinson 101:25

6/21/98 | Whirlaway 10K Summer Classic; Methuen, MA

2. Terry McNatt 31:43
18. Hank Gediman 37:55

6/20/98 | Mt. Washington Road Race 7.6M; Pinkham Notch, NH

Men:
36. Sumner Brown 1:17:29 (1st 50+)
58. Jim Terry 1:22:25
82. Billy Burgos 1:25:46 (3rd 50+)
88. Kei Ishihara 1:26:16
114. James Doucett 1:29:05
127. Rob Bradlee 1:29:43
149. Robert Haydock 1:31:44
205. John Howard 1:36:35
401. Earton Robertson 1:49:26
430. Glenn O'Connor 1:51:12
440. David Schwartz 1:52:00
495. Joe Leader 1:55:57

Women:
12. Gail Breslow 1:28:48 (3rd 40+)
16. Delwyn Williamson 1:33:20
21. Nixie Raymond 1:36:11
25. Donna Smyth 1:38:00
67. Jennifer Wynn 1:49:04

Teams:
Men Open: 6th/27
Men Masters: 1st/19
Women Open: 2nd/18

6/18/98 | BreakTime 5K; Boston, MA

1. Scott Lundquist 15:29
4. Walter Muhlecker 17:12
6. Stephen Peckiconis 17:20
9. Oleg Shpyrko 17:59

6/17/98 | Louise Rosetti 5K; Beverly, MA

7. Marielle Yost 18:46
17. Delwyn Williamson 19:45
20. Jennifer Wynn 19:53
22. Kim LeSage 20:01
29. Karingaggi Kalkofen 20:32
34. Audrey O'Keefe 20:36
74. Sandra Newman-Levy 23:02
94. Sue McNatt 24:03

6/14/98 | Khoury's Summer Steamer; Summahville, MA

3. Scott Lundquist 22:04
7. Terry McNatt 22:16
11. Tommy Lynch 22:52
16. Joao Silva 23:50
28. Stephen Peckiconis 25:17
30. Keith Pijanowski 25:26
39. John Howard 26:21 (1st Clyde)
44. Paul Thompson 26:41
46. Tim O'Brien 26:56
47. Hank Gediman 26:59 (1st 50+)
80. Glenn O'Connor 29:26 (5th Clyde)
81. Kim LeSage 29:28
86. Bob Fitzgerald 29:43
88. Gail Heinrich 30:00 (1st Filly)
122. Patricia French 32:19 (2nd Filly)
153. Joe O'Connor 33:44 (5th 60+)
247. Ron Bell 42:07

6/13/98 | 21st Market Square Day 10K; Portsmouth, NH

Women:
21. Marielle Yost 39:14
25. Gail Breslow 39:32 (4th 40+)
29. Pat Robinson 40:11
32. Pat Robinson 40:28 (5th 40+)
45. Jennifer Wynn 41:41
56. Lisa Doucett 42:41
71. Beth Martin 43:57
83. Diane McLaughlin 44:59 (3rd 50+)
118. Catherine Farrell 47:12 (6th 50+)
152. Bette Davis 49:31 (9th 50+)

Men:
16. Terry McNatt 31:44
39. Jon Waldron 32:58 (5th 40+)
42. John LaChance 33:05
58. Derek Sawyer 33:51
78. John O'Brien 34:54
104. Sumner Brown 36:29 (1st 50+)
131. Keith Pijanowski 37:24
136. Jim Terry 37:40
156. John Howard 38:17
166. Hank Gediman 38:39
184. Isaiah Shalom 39:07
186. Duke Hutchinson 39:08
211. Mark Stern 39:56
835. Doug Dodds 57:22

Teams:
Women Open 4th / 14
Women Masters 1st / 9
Women Seniors 2nd / 5
Men Open 5th / 16
Men Masters 7th / 13
Men Seniors 2nd / 6

6/09/98 | Milton 10K: Milton, MA

8. Stephen Peckiconis 36:37

6/07/98 | Pack Monadnock 10-Miler: Wilton, NH

18. Stephen Peckiconis 1:13:46
26. Kei Ishihara 1:15:48
29. Hank Gediman 1:16:21 (1st 50+)
33. Cam Kerry 1:17:28
36. John Howard 1:18:38 (1st Clyde)
43. Jim Terry 1:19:30
50. Gail Breslow 1:20:34 (1st F 40+)
51. Rob Bradlee 1:20:39
53. Delwyn Williamson 1:20:56
68. Lisa Doucett 1:22:46
96. Nixie Raymond 1:26:48
98. Donna Smyth 1:27:31
105. Gail Heinrich 1:28:40 (1st Filly)
111. Joe Leader 1:29:54
112. Jennifer Wynn 1:30:00
128. Kim LeSage 1:32:51
165. Patricia French 1:39:38 (2nd Filly)
189. Martha Rumley 1:50:26
190. Earton Robertson 1:50:27

CSU Teams:
Women Open 1st/3
Men Open 6th/9
Men Masters 1st/7
Men Seniors 2nd/2

6/03/98 | GBTC All-comers Track Meet: Cambridge, MA

W800:
2. Marielle Yost 2:39.0
3. Kim LeSage 2:44.6
4. Sue McNatt 2:46.1

Women's One Mile:
1. Marielle Yost 5:35.7
4. Sue McNatt 5:48.7
5. Kim LeSage 5:56.5

M800:
2. Scott Lundquist 1:58.5
5. Tommy Lynch 2:03.3
9. Stephen Peckiconis 2:24.1
11. Curtis Bryant 2:28.6

Men's One Mile:
1. Scott Lundquist 4:23.61
3. Terry McNatt 4:28.82
X. Stephen Peckiconis 5:04.8

Development Mile:
3. Glenn O'Connor 5:18.8
5. Duke Hutchinson 5:30.7

Men's Two Mile:
2. Scott Lundquist 9:38.5
3. Terry McNatt 9:45.3

top

May

5/31/98 | Powder House Pub 4M: Somerville, MA

1. Tommy Lynch 20:26
2. Derek Sawyer 21:20
9. John Howard 23:36 (1st Clyde)
17. Glenn O'Connor 24:45 (5th Clyde)
20. Brett Loosian 25:01
33. Kim LeSage 26:31 (1st F)
74. Patricia French 29:16 (1st Filly)
81. Joe O'Connor 29:35 (1st 60+)

5/31/98 | Buff's Pub 3M: Newton, MA

Women:
1. Gail Breslow 18:46 (course record)

Men:
1. Jon Waldron 15:23 (course record)
7. Kevin McNamara 17:15 (4th 40+)
9. Hank Gediman 17:50 (1st 50+)
32. Bob Fitzgerald 20:01

5/31/98 | Talia Emslie 5K: Milford, MA

Women:
2. Sue McNatt 19:29

Men:
1. Terry McNatt 15:20

5/31/98 | Schofield 5K: Wellesley, MA

19. Hank Gediman 19:15 (1st 50+)

5/30/98 | MetroWest Track Meet: Dedham, MA

One Mile:
Scott Lundquist 4:23.61
Terry McNatt 4:28.82

5/25/98 | Arlington Memorial Day 10K: Arlington, MA

10K:
11. Hank Gediman 38:56
27. Ted Washburn 42:14
80. Catherine Farrell 48:52

5K:
14. Curtis Bryant 20:15

5/24/98 | Bay Circuit Trail 50M

5. Al Paine 7:25:41
7. Steve Pero 7:47:57
18. Stephen Peckiconis 9:03:03

5/24/98 | Dover Police Chase 5M: Dover, MA

17. Mark Stern 31:56 (1st 50+)
31. Gail Heinrich 34:29 (1st F)

5/23/98 | Wachusett Mtn 4.3M: Princeton, MA

Women:
5. Gail Breslow 33:44 (1st 40+)
6. Sue McNatt 34:11
7. Delwyn Williamson 34:26
8. Lisa Doucett 34:40 (2nd 40+)
9. Nixie Raymond 35:14
13. Robin Hastings 36:36
27. Jennifer Wynn 40:58
38. Martha Rumley 46:53 (3rd 50+)

5/22/98 | Saucony 4.5M: Peabody, MA

2. Terry McNatt 22:24
6. Scott Lundquist 22:47
16. Joao Silva 24:54
19. Joe Fischetti 25:23

5/21/98 | Team Hoyt 5K: Waltham, MA

6. Jamie Sarkesian 17:34
11. Hank Gediman 18:14 (1st 50+)
16. Glenn O'Connor 18:50
19. Marielle Yost 19:03
37. Kim LeSage 20:09

5/17/98 | Big Steps for Little People: Winchester, MA

1. Gordie Holterman 15:56
9. Paul Thompson 18:14
33. Joe Leader 21:10 (2nd 60+)
92. Kristine Holterman 25:36

5/17/98 | Dee Zuccarro 5.1K: Somerville, MA

10. Glenn O'Connor 19:51
43. Patricia French 22:45 (1st F 30-39)
55. Joe O'Connor 23:37
65. Bette Davis 24:19
125. Ron Bell 29:37

5/17/98 | Striar JCC 10K: Stoughton, MA

12. Hank Gediman 37:41 (1st 50+)
20. Gail Heinrich 42:06 (1st F)

5/17/98 | Great Bear Run 10K: Needham, MA

Women:
1. Sue McNatt 42:08

Men:
4. Stephen Peckiconis 36:29

5/17/98 | Run a Pleasant Mile: Tewksbury, MA

2. Tommy Lynch 4:37

5/16/98 | Mystic Herring Run: Medford, MA

1. Terry McNatt 33:35
4. Mark Stern 39:19 (1st 50+)

5/13/98 | Run for the Roses: Salisbury, MA

17. Sue McNatt 19:09
22. Delwyn Williamson 19:28
23. Pat Robinson 19:40
34. Jennifer Wynn 19:59
36. Kim LeSage 20:00
49. Karingaggi Kalkofen 20:57
50. Robin Hastings 20:59

5/09/98 | Clinton Tribute 5M (HSR Race #17): Clinton, MA

19. Hank Gediman 30:55 (1st 50+)
24. Peter Brook 31:40
27. Stephen Peckiconis 31:42
30. John Howard 32:38
44. Gail Heinrich 33:58 (2nd F)
61. Kim LeSage 35:22 (3rd F)
111. Patricia French 38:26

5/17/98 | Al Dente 4.2M: Somerville, MA

8. Glenn O'Connor 26:07

5/17/98 | Mt. Kearsage 8.5M (2900' vertical climb): Warner, NH

19. Kei Ishihara 64:54
35. Robert Haydock 69:21
38. Rob Bradlee 70:16
69. Lisa Doucett 75:49 (2nd F 40+)

5/02/98 | CHIPS Challenge 5K (USATF-NE Champs): Manchester, NH

Women (culled from overall results):
19. Audrey Nelson-Wagenar 18:43
35. Sue McNatt 19:53
36. Pat Robinson 20:05 (5th 40+)
47. Gail Breslow 20:26 (6th 40+)
49. Carol Barford 20:32
64. Jennifer Wynn 21:15
66. Kim LeSage 21:17
72. Lisa Doucett 21:32
74. Elizabeth Martin 21:38
95. Catherine Farrell 23:01 (5th 50+)
117. Marlena Yanetti 23:53 (1st 60+)
166. Joy McMahon 26:33
177. Linda Chadwick 27:11

Men (overall places, including women):
15. Terry McNatt 15:40
18. Scott Lundquist 15:48
34. Jon Waldron 16:02 (2nd 40+)
100. Sumner Brown 17:37 (2nd 50+)
137. Keith Pijanowski 18:14
138. Jim Terry 18:14
154. John Nelson 18:27
192. John Howard 19:04 (4th Clyde)
203. Isaiah Shalom 19:13
204. Mark Stern 19:14
240. Paul Hoffman 19:52
259. Glenn O'Connor 20:09 (8th Clyde)

CSU Teams:
Female Open 5th of 12
Female Masters 3rd of 8
Female Seniors 2nd of 4
Male Open 6th of 20
Male Masters 8th of 13
Male Seniors 2nd of 7

top

April

4/26/98 | Groton 10K and 5K: Groton, MA

10K:
3. Terry McNatt 32:07
8. John (& Max) LaChance 34:57

5K:
1. Sue McNatt 19:43

4/26/98 | James Joyce Ramble 10K: Dedham, MA

Scott Lundquist 32:47
Joao Silva 35:37
Stephen Peckiconis 36:28
Hank Gediman 38:17
Tim O'Brien 39:46
John Howard 40:54
Peter Brook 40:56
Gail Heinrich 42:50
Kim LeSage 45:38

4/26/98 | Bonnell Ford Bunny Hop 5M: Winchester,MA

27. Glenn O'Connor 33:10
83. Patricia French 37:53

4/26/98 | Charles River School 3M: Dover, MA

1. Jon Waldron 15:12

4/20/98 | Boston Marathon 26.2M: Hopkinton - Boston, MA

118. Alex Tilson 2:37:09
130. Al Paine 2:38:06
490. Doug Johnson 2:51:21
626. Stephen Peckiconis 2:54:26
646. Derek Sawyer 2:54:45
772. Ted MacMahon 2:56:39
875. John Howard 2:58:03
1004. Walter Muhlecker 2:59:26
Paul Hoffman 2:59:32
1263. Paul Thompson 3:02:33
1628. Gail Breslow 3:06:20 (18th F 40+)
1709. Delwyn Williamson 3:06:37
1891. Jean-Claude Paul 3:09:35
2904. Peter Brook 3:18:57
3194. Hale P. Zengingo 3:19:54
3929. Gail Heinrich 3:26:03
5348. Sadik Tokgoz 3:38:28
5498. Joe Leader 3:37:25
6931. Jim Croke 3:52:59
7440, Jennifer Leader 3:56:43

4/20/98 | Battlegreen Run 5M: Lexington, MA

14. Joe Fischetti 28:43
29. Mark Stern 30:43
48. Robert Reagan 32:28

4/19/98 | Somerville Elks 4M: Somerville, MA

4. Joao Silva 20:01
14. Hank Gediman 22:42
22. Glenn O'Connor 24:43
26. Kim LeSage 25:43
43. Patricia French 27:34

4/19/98 |Fred's Marathon: Fort Devens, MA

38. Ginger Arthur 3:35:28

4/5/98 | City Run 5M: Cambridge, MA

7. John LaChance 26:20
8. Scott Lundquist 26:25
12. John O'Brien 27:22
19. Al Paine 28:43
27. Paul Thompson 30:30
28. Richard Puckerin 30:35
31. Duke Hutchinson 30:45 (1st 50+)
36. Mark Stern 31:32 (2nd 50+)
46. John Howard 32:16
52. Gail Breslow 32:55 (1st F 40+)
54. Glenn O'Connor 33:03
64. Ted Washburn 33:36
66. Robert Reagan 33:40
80. Jennifer Wynn 34:02
95. Kim LeSage 35:09
116. David Schwartz 36:20
122. Martin Duffy 36:43
170. Joe O'Connor 38:22 (3rd 60+)
215. Bette Davis 40:06 (4th 50+)

4/5/98 | Emerald Necklace 5M (?): Jamaica Plain, MA

2. Terry McNatt 24:27
15. Stephen Peckiconis 27:50
69. Sue McNatt 31:28 (3rd F)
79. Del Williamson 31:49

top

March

3/27 - 3/29 | USA National Track & Field Championships: Boston, MA

W45 60m
1. Jane Higgins 10.26

W45 200m
1. Jane Higgins 33.46

M35 400m
9. Glenn O'Connor 62.06

M30 1 Mile
3. Tommy Lynch 4:24.71

M35 1 Mile
1. Scott Lundquist 4:23.74

M40 1 Mile
7. Jon Waldron 4:35.21

M40 3000m
3. Jon Waldron 9:00.26

3/29/98 | West Suburban YMCA 3M: Newton, MA

24. Mark Stern 18:11
48. Hank Gediman 19:42 (3rd 50+)

3/29/98 | Terrible Ten 10M: Framingham, MA

20. Hank Gediman 65:40 (2nd 50+)
48. Gail Heinrich 71:28 (3rd F)
52. Ted Washburn 72:01 (5th 50+)
54. Sue McNatt 72:26 (4th F)
98. Kim LeSage 77:35

3/28/98 | Merrimack River 10M Trail Run: Andover, MA

1. Terry McNatt 61:44
5. Joao Silva 65:11
85. Lisa Doucett 83:29 (1st F 40+)
95. Nixie Raymond 85:02
119. Rob Bradlee 88:00

3/15/97 | Law Enforcement Half-Marathon USATF-NE Championship: Melrose, MA

43. Terrance McNatt 1:14:10
46. Scott Lundquist 1:14:31
55. John O'Brien 1:15:08
62. Joao Silva 1:16:04
70. Al Paine 1:17:16
111. Billy Burgos 1:21:27 (2nd 50+)
115. Walter Mulecker 1:21:41
135. Sumner Brown 1:23:09 (3rd 50+)
165. Jim Terry 1:25:18
187. Paul Thompson 1:26:18
192. Cameron Kerry 1:26:28
193. Duke Hutchinson 1:26:29 (8th 50+)
235. John Howard 1:28:58
245. Delwyn Williamson 1:29:29
248. Isaiah Shalom 1:29:41
263. Gail Breslow 1:30:24 (6th 40+)
325. Martin Duffy 1:33:15
330. Jim Croke 1:33:21
358. Hale Zengingonul 1:34:01
411. Peter Lurie 1:35:55
412. Jen-Dany Joachim 1:35:55
416. Jennifer Wynn 1:35:59
445. Lisa Doucett 1:37:05
496. Diane McLaughlin 1:38:58
512. Kim LeSage 1:39:31
528. Nancy Rappaport 1:40:00
648. Catherine Farrell 1:43:29 (5th 50+)
687. Joe Leader 1:44:37
701. Dan Miele 1:45:07
801. John Lynch 1:47:51
940. Bette Davis 1:52:48 (9th 50+)
977. Marlena Yannetti 1:53:56 (10th 50+)
1077. Dorothy Finigan 1:56:51
1101. Richard Brown 1:58:05
1213. Steven Seminero 2:02:53
1356. Dan Epstein 2:10:45
1357. Henry Epstein 2:10:45
1424. Sue Reinert 2:16:28

CSU Teams:
Women Open 5th / 20
Women Masters 3rd / 13
Women Seniors 3rd / 4
Men Open 8th / 20
Men Masters 7th / 15
Men Seniors 1st / 12

3/15/97 | New Bedford Half Marathon: New Bedford,MA

8. Derek Sawyer 1:13:08

3/14/98 | An Ra's Mo'r: Somerville, MA

3. Tommy Lynch 20:31 (1st 30-39)
27. James Sarkesian 24:31
28. John Howard 24:32 (3rd Clyde)
42. Curtis Bryant 25:47
46. Glenn O'Connor 26:01
101. Patricia French 29:50
104. Joe O'Connor 30:01 (1st 60+)
261. Marcie Pacilli 36:26
277. Ron Bell 37:02
306. Sandy Graff 40:48 (2nd 40+ Filly)

CSU is First Place Filly Team.

3/8/98 | Stu's 30K: Clinton, MA

36. Paul Thompson 2:03:25
140. Hank Gediman 2:14:54
155. Gail Heinrich 2:16:12
242. Delwyn Williamson 2:25:02
243. Robin Hastings 2:25:02
244. Jennifer Wynn 2:25:03
245. John Howard 2:25:03
255. Kim LeSage 2:25:32
257. Kathy Clark 2:25:37
412. Joe Leader 2:36:22
418. Ken Conti 2:36:51
599. Jennifer Leader 2:55:46

3/7/98 | Nantucket Marathon

51. John Lynch 4:21:11 (5th 50+)

3/1/98 | Cape Cod Times Half-Marathon: Hyannis, MA

4. John O'Brien 1:15:16

top

February

2/22/98 | D.H. Jones 10 Miler: Amherst, MA

111. Peter Brook 69:25
118. John Howard 69:57
133. Glenn O'Connor 71:09
159. Gail Heinrich 73:08
185. Kim LeSage 74:47

2/22/98 | Eastern States 20M: Kittery, ME to Salisbury, MA

11. John O'Brien 1:59:39
138. Jim Croke 2:29:58

2/21/98 | Martha's Vineyard 20 Miler

Women:
1. Delwyn Williamson 2:24:15
2. Pinar Zengingonul 2:27:47
3. Jennifer Wynn 2:30:33

Men:
18. Peter Brook 2:17:19
25. Duke Hutchinson 2:22:39
41. John Howard 2:30:33 (3rd Clyde)
(292 running)

2/14/98 | Valentine's Day 6K: Bradford, MA

8. Hank Gediman 21:30 (1st 50+)

2/8/98 | Penguin Classic 3.4M: Wakefield, MA

1. Terry McNatt 17:24
6. Hank Gediman 19:52 (1st 50+)
11. John Howard 20:22 (2nd Clyde)
20. Jamie Sarkesian 21:28
28. Jim Croke 21:56
30. Sue McNatt 22:05 (4th F)
43. Kim LeSage 22:48
53. Glenn O'Connor 23:18
261. Michelle LeBrun 31:21
262. Bob Fitzgerald 31:21

top

January

1/25/98 | Boston Prep 16M: Derry, NH

4. Derek Sawyer 1:37:23
13. John O'Brien 1:40:57
15. Al Paine 1:42:58
30. Stephen Peckiconis 1:49:07
36. Hank Gediman 1:51:54 (2nd 50+)
53. Peter Brook 1:55:21
65. Paul Thompson 1:57:01
69. Delwyn Williamson 1:58:12 (3rd F)
80. John Howard 1:59:57
81. Jennifer Wynn 1:59:58
109. Gail Breslow 2:04:08 (2nd F 40+)
125. Pinar Zengingonul 2:06:45
136. Robin Hastings 2:08:04
201. Kim LeSage 2:17:14
208. Kathy Clark 2:18:13
252. Glenn O'Connor 2:25:57

1/24/98 | Commonwealth Invitational: Cambridge, MA

Masters Mile:
4. Mark Stern 5:12.94

1/18/98 | Frigid Fiver 5M: Newburyport, MA

8. Hank Gediman 29:59 (1st 50+)

1/3/98 | Norm Levine Memorial Track Meet: Waltham, MA

W 1500m:
5. Marielle Yost 5:04.6

1/1/98 | Run 4 New Years Day 4M: Waltham, MA

18. Hank Gediman 23:54 (1st 50+)
21. Duke Hutchinson 24:33 (2nd 50+)
25. Jamie Sarkesian 24:47
26. Peter Brook 24:51
28. Marielle Yost 25:00 (1st F)
57. Jennifer Wynn 26:43
58. Gail Breslow 26:50 (1st F 40+)
99. Gail Heinrich 28:39
185. Glenn O'Connor 32:00

1/1/98 | Hangover Classic 10K: Salisbury, MA

8. Joe Fischetti 35:03
48. Isaiah Shalom 39:24 (4th 50+)

top