2014 Results | 2013 Results | 2012 Results | 2011 Results | 2010 Results | 2009 Results | 2008 Results | 2007 Results | 2006 Results | 2005 Results | 2004 Results | 2003 Results | 2002 Results | 2001 Results | 2000 Results | 1999 Results | 1998 Results | 1997 Results | 1996 Results

January February March April May June
July August September October November December

October

10/5/97 | Rojack's 8K, USATF-NE Championship: Attleboro, MA

CONGRATULATIONS SENIORS!

32. Terry McNatt 25:28
40. Jon Waldron 25:48
46. John LaChance 25:54
79. Tommy Lynch 27:02
98. Joe Fischetti 27:52
110. Sumner Brown 28:10 (2nd 50+)
128. Ken Mercier 28:43
133. Montserrate Burgos 28:49 (3rd 50+)
160. Henry Finch 29:27
224. Hank Gediman 30:50*
228. Tim O'Brien 30:52
247. Duke Hitchinson 31:14
249. Delwyn Williamson 31:16
262. Marielle Yost 31:30
281. Paul Thompson 31:59
284. Isaiah Shalom 32:05
296. Peter Brook 32:26*
344. Gail Breslow 33:21 (13th 40+)
352. Jennifer Wynn 33:34
356. Lisa Doucett 33:40 (14th 40+)
357. Trent Davis 33:42
364. Bob Fitzgerald 33:50
367. Gaggi Kalkofen 33:54
405. Stephanie Blumenthal 34:40
443. Beth Martin 35:26
483. Catherine Farrell 36:15 (4th 50+)
494. Gail Heinrich 36:35*
642. Ann Fleck-Henderson 39:53 (6th 50+)
685. Bette Davis 40:46 (9th 50+)
773. Doug Dodds 42:58
818. Sue Reinert 44:21

Teams:
Women's Open 7th of 11
Women's Masters 3rd of 9
Women's Seniors 2nd of 4

Men's Open 7th of 19
Men's Masters 5th of 14
Men's Seniors 1st of 8

top

September

9/28/97 | Marshfield 20K: Marshfield, MA

CSU runners pick up valuable HSR Grand Pricks points; Kim LeSage perseveres despite not breathing for the last three miles.

16. Hank Gediman 1:18:24 (1st 50+)
71. Gail Heinrich 1:30:11
100. Kim LeSage 1:35:07

9/28/97 | AllSports 5K: Watertown, MA

5. James Sarkesian 17:51
11. Brett Loosian 18:39
17. Curtis Bryant 19:18 (4th 40+)
37. Steph. Blumenthal 20:46 (3rd F)
44. Kathy Clark 21:11 (6th F)
46. Glenn O'Conner 21:17

9/28/97 | Chuck Sakakin Memorial 3.5M: Newton, MA

Men:
1. Jon Waldron 18:08

Women:
6. Sue McNatt 25:09

9/27/97 | Eliot Festival Day 5K: Eliot, ME

Serious racing up in Maine, and at the ungodly hour of 8:30 a.m.

12. Terry McNatt 15:17

9/21/97 | Gov. Dummer 5K Cross-Country Race: Byfield, MA

In a pitched battle with Greater Boston, Merrimack Valley, and other clubs, the five-man team from Cambridge placed four in the top ten, lef by Terry McNatt's 3rd place, and then sweated through half the awards ceremony trying to determine whether fifth place finisher Joe Fischetti had placed highly enough to seal the victory. He had and it did...by a slim two points. (Joe showed no ill effects from racing 5 miles the previous day at Stoneham.)

Sue McNatt ran well in the second race of her comeback tour.

Men:
3. Terry McNatt 16:08
5. Jon Waldron 16:24
9. John LaChance 16:44
10. Scott Lundquist 16:48
31. Joe Fischetti 18:01

9/20/97 | Stoneham 5M: Stoneham, MA

3. Joe Fischetti 28:19
18. James Sarkesian 34:55

9/14/97 | Waltham Committee 5M: Waltham, MA

3. Joao Silva 28:59
4. Hank Gediman 30:33 (1st 50)

9/13/97 | Wrentham 5K: Wrentham, MA

Terry McNatt 15:12

9/13/97 | Kickoff Classic for Kids: Brookline, MA

18. Linda Swain 20:52 (6th F)

9/7/97 | Brewery Exchange 5K: Lowell, MA

Led by Montserrate Burgos, the CSU seniors kept their perfect record in 1997 championships intact, with victory in the USATF-NE 5K. The seniors took 4th, 6th, and 8th places and bunched their top five within 1:33 to win this very competitive race. The CSU Women's masters team also showed up strong for the race. Paced by Gail Breslow (20:24), CSU finished 2nd, less than a minute behind the BAA. In other age-group competition, the men's masters team (scoring 4 seniors plus Ken Mercier) took 5th place. The women's seniors, led by Catherine Farrell (21:28), took 4th place. Overall it was a fine showing for the Cantabridgians, with 34 club members competing on the flat and fast course. In open action, Terry McNatt was first CSU runner overall with a 15:22, 20th place effort. The Open men leaped three places in the overall Grand Prix standings with a fifth-place team finish. Delwyn Williamson led the women with a 19:26 37th place finish. After Delwyn, the next five CSU women finished within 11 seconds of each other.

Women:
37. Delwyn Williamson 19:26
53. Gail Breslow 20:24
54. Gaggi Kalkofen 20:24
57. Kathy Clark 20:32
60. Lisa Doucett 20:35
61. Robin Hastings 20:35
71. Gail Heinrich 21:04
77. Beth Martin 21:15
80. Pat Robinson 21:24
82. Catherine Farrell 21:28 (6th 50+)
83. Diane McLaughlin 21:29
84. Jennifer Wynn 21:35
138. Ann Fleck-Henderson 23:41
158. Bette Davis 24:17
160. Sue McNatt 24:19
203. Linda Chadwick 26:16
(343 running)

CSU Women's Teams:
Open - 8th (of 10)
Masters - 2nd (of 4)
Seniors - 4th (of 5)

Men:
20. Terry McNatt 15:20
30. Jon Waldron 15:38
32. Dermot Fitzpatrick 15:41
46. Tommy Lynch 16:07
99. Billy Burgos 17:14 (4th 50+)
111. Sumner Brown 17:35 (6th 50+)
140. Ken Mercier 17:55
142. Hank Gediman 18:02 (8th 50+)
153. Peter Brook 18:17
163. Isaiah Shalom 18:23
179. Jim Terry 18:33
201. Bill Crown 18:47
209. Jamie Doucett 18:56
220. Paul Thompson 19:07
224. Jim Croke 19:09
228. Mark Stern 19:11
239. Tim O'Brien 19:22
637. Doug Dodds 26:43
(722 running)

CSU Men's Teams
Open - 5th (of 17)
Masters - 5th (of 13)
Seniors - 1st (of 7)

9/1/97 | Around Cape Ann: Gloucester, MA

32. Hank Gediman 1:40:56 (1st 50+)
83. Peter Brook 1:47:59
86. John Howard 1:48:18
94. Delwyn Williamson 1:49:05 (5th F 30-39)
146. Gail Breslow 1:53:47 (2nd F 40-49)
149. Jennifer Wynn 1:54:01
158. Jennifer Walsh 1:54:33
159. Gail Heinrich 1:54:36
168. Steph. Blumenthal 1:55:13
183. Gaggi Kalkofen 1:55:55 (3rd F 20-29)
184. Robin Hastings 1:55:56 (4th F 20-29)
211. Brett Loosian 1:58:14
236. Kathy Clark 2:00:31
294. Kim LeSage 2:04:35
302. Lauree Cameron 2:04:59
337. Bob Skomro 2:06:57

Female Teams:
1. CSU 5:36:53 (Congratulations!!)

9/1/97 | Irish American 5K and 10K: Malden, MA

5K
2. Curtis Bryant 19:16
10K
13. Bob Reagan 41:39

9/1/97 | Walpole 10K: Walpole, MA

19. Jamie Sarkisian 37:08

top

August

8/31/97 | John Gray Half-Marathon: Orleans, MA

27. Duke Hutchinson 1:26:50 (2nd 50+)
60. Lisa Doucett 1:37:34 (3rd 40+)

8/23/97 | Exeter 10K: Exeter, NH

3. Terry McNatt 32:43
4. John LaChance 33:23
5. Jon Waldron 33:29

Teams:
1. CSU

8/31/97 | L Street Day Road Race

Women:
2. Lisa Doucett (2nd F 40+)

8/14/97 | Heart & Sole 5K: Needham, MA

5. James Sarkisian 16:46
11. Hank Gediman 17:56
22. Marielle Yost 18:55 (2nd F)

8/10/97 | Salem Heritage Days 10K: Salem, MA

CSU Men:
21. Terrance McNatt 32:49
68. Sumner Brown 35:45 (3rd 50+)
87. Monserrate Burgos 36:39 (4th 50+)
96. Henry Finch 37:01
116. James Sarkisian 37:36
117. Hank Gediman 37:47 (7th 50+)
165. Tim O'Brien 39:42
175. Jim Terry 40:01
198. Isaiah Shalom 40:54
226. Robert Reagan 42:09
227. John Howard 42:11
232. Peter Brook 42:18*
330. Paul Thompson 45:54
557. Douglas Dodds 57:32

CSU Women:
1. Elena Viasova 34:40
22. Marielle Yost 40:55
26. Delwyn Williamson 42:04
31. Jennifer Walsh 43:13
34. Lisa Doucett 43:22 (6th 40+)
38. Gail Heinrich 43:53
43. Robin Hastings 44:27
45. Jennifer Wynn 44:34
57. Gaggi Kalkofen 45:39
61. Pat Robinson 45:52
76. Kim LeSage 46:50
77. Catherine Farrell 47:00
104. Kathy Clark 49:13

8/9/97 | Bridge of Flowers 10K: Shelburne, MA

HSR Grand Prick Series Race #2.

25. Hank Gediman 39:04 (1st 50+)
140. Peter Brook 46:59
170. Kim LeSage 48:21

top

July

7/29/97 | Yankee Homecoming 10M and 3M: Newburyport, MA

Race #2 on the USATF Grand Prix Calendar.

After last year's cool, overcast weather, we expected a steaming hot summer night and got instead... another cool summer evening. I even had to loan Tommy Lynch an extra t-shirt, he was getting too cold. So what have they done with the REAL Newburyport?

10 Miles
CSU Results:
24. Terry McNatt 52:48
53. Jon Waldron 54:56
57. Tommy Lynch 55:03
104. Joe Fischetti 57:54
122. Montserrate Burgos 58:26 (3rd 50+)
127. John O'Brien 58:38
147. Sumner Brown 59:21 (4th 50+)
148. Peter Brook 59:22
172. Jason Kaminski 60:49
186. Hank Gediman 61:14 (5th 50+)
191. Henry Finch 61:25
217. Jim Terry 62:04
287. Sue LaChance 64:01 (24th F)
340. Duke Hutchinson 65:21
351. Paul Thompson 65:34
370. Tim O'Brien 65:55
372. Marielle Yost 65:57
375. John Howard 66:02
416. Isaiah Shalom 66:55
451. Rob Reagan 67:29
455. Delwyn Williamson 67:35
462. Jim Croke 67:38
550. Jennifer Walsh 69:11
589. Kerry Kirkendall 69:43
605. Brett Loosian 69:55
613. Martin Duffy 70:09
633. Gail Heinrich 70:27
647. Jennifer Wynn 70:43
702. Lisa Doucett 71:40
738. Robin Hastings 72:06
790. Gaggi Kalkofen 72:56
891. Lauree Cameron 74:20
893. Joe Leader 74:22
976. Rusty Stieff 75:52
1028. Diane McLaughlin 76:40
1296. Marlena Yanetti 80:45
1365. Kathy Clark 81:43
1473. Carolyn Baker 83:23
1913. Sue Reinert 91:26
(2211 finishers)

CSU Teams:
Female Open: 6th of 18
Female Masters: 5th of 10
Male Open: 8th of 19
Male Masters: 5th of 17
Male Seniors: 1st of 12

Congratulations, Seniors!!!

3 Miles
CSU:
106. Bob Fitzgerald 20:26
168. Jane Higgins 21:29 (6th 40+)
408. Meg Short 24:59

7/20/97 | East End Club 5M: Lowell, MA

The Hockomock Swamp Rat Grand Pricks Series has begun!

27. Hank Gediman 29:28 (1st 50+)
31. Peter Brook 29:42
44. John Howard 31:14
108. Gail Heinrich 34:30 (5th F)
109. Kim LeSage 34:31 (6th F)
163. Nancy O'Conner 37:35 (1st F 40+)
178. Joe O'Conner 38:09 (4th 60+)
222. Glenn O'Conner 40:10

7/18/97 | Sapienza Memorial 5 Mile: Haverhill, MA

68. Gail Heinrich 35:51

7/12/97 | 17th Little Compton 4.7 Miles: Little Compton, RI

27. Henry Finch 28:04
29. Hank Gediman 28:12 (2nd 50+)
69. Duke Hutchinson 30:26
144. Martin Duffy 34:00
171. Pat Robinson 34:49

7/11/97 | Great Legs 5K: Loewll, MA

Jennifer Wynn led CSU to a sixth-place team finish.

39. Jennifer Wynn 20:12
44. Delwyn Williamson 21:03
50. Robin Hastings 21:26
58. Gail Heinrich 21:54
77. Jane Higgins 22:32

7/10/97 | Marathon Sports/Nike 5 Miles: Wellesley, MA

Three days after becoming a dad, Mr McNatt had nothing better to do, so he ambled over to Wellesley High School and ran a brilliant tactical race, letting Jose Morreira and Vin Connelly beat each other to a pulp before overtaking them in the final half mile to nab a strong 3rd place in this Fast classic. his time of 25:07 wasn't too shabby either.

Billy Burgos won the Seniors duel against the ubiquitous Hank Gediman who might have been a little leg-weary after his July 4th double six days earlier.

Marielle Yost improved three minutes from her last year's time, running a PR 30:58 over the "tough, but fair" Wellesley course that ends with a sprint on the track.

3. Terry McNatt 25:07
38. Billy Burgos 28:30 (1st 50+)
49. Hank Gediman 29:00 (2nd 50+)
104. Marielle Yost 30:58
205. Lauree Cameron 34:27
363. Joe O'Conner 38:13

7/4/97 | 20th Dedham Classic 10K: Dedham, MA

Women:
8. Jennifer Wynn 43:08
12. Gail Heinrich 44:59

Men:
4. Terry McNatt 33:19
11. Joe Fischetti 35:16
12. Bruce Davie 35:26
19. John O'Brien 36:18
28. Hank Gediman 37:58 (1st 50+)

7/4/97 | Minuteman Classic 5 Miles: Concord, MA

1. Dermot Fitzpatrick 26:22
2. Derek Sawyer 28:01

7/4/97 | 20th Great Harvard 5M: Harvard, MA

15. Sue LaChance 31:40 (2nd F)
16. Rob Bradlee 31:50
75. Jane Higgins 37:21 (2nd F 40+)

7/4/97 | Norwood Firecracker 5K: Norwood, MA

22. Hank Gediman 18:22 (1st 50+, 1st 40+)

7/2/97 | 6th Pro-Staff/Mariott Twilight 5K: Waltham, MA

2. Terry McNatt 15:12
11. John O'Brien 16:50
26. Jason Kaminski 17:23
35. Hank Gediman 17:41 (1st 50+)
69. Marielle Yost 18:37 (3rd F)
70. Brett Loosian 18:38

top

June

6/29/97 | 19th Chatham Harbor 10K: Chatham, MA

25. Peter Brook 40:25
28. Jamie Doucett 40:59 (7th 40-44)
34. Duke Hutchinson 41:18 (3rd 50-59)
59. Eleonora Mendonca 43:18 (1st 45-49)
60. Lisa Doucett 43:29 (2nd 40-44)
112. Jane Higgins 46:50 (2nd 45-49)
240. Richard Brown 52:49
332. Kim LeSage 57:15
364. Glenn O'Connor 58:32

6/29/97 | POW/MIA Race for Freedom: Boston, MA

2. Tommy Lynch 32:24

6/28/97 | USATF-NE Track Championships: Medford, MA

Mile
14. Jason Kaminski 5:01.70

5000m
4. Terry McNatt 15:12.79

6/24/97 | Boxford State Forest 7.25M: Boxford, MA

7. Jamie Doucett 49:19 (1st 40+)
52/ Peg Crocker 73:23

6/22/97 | Cherry Tree Three: Newton, MA

1. Tommy Lynch 15:13
25. Brett Loosian 18:22
59. Kim LeSage 20:24
60. Glenn O'Conner 20:38
65. Kathy Clark 20:49
96. Paul Clark 21:52

6/22/97 | Whirlaway 10K Classic: Methuen, MA

10. Hank Gediman 38:42 (1st 50+)

6/21/97 | Mount Washington 7.6M Road Race: Pinkham's Notch, NH

Women:
35. Lisa Doucett 1:41:36 (13th F 40+)
43. Nixie Raymond 1:44:37
64. Lisa Maciel 1:48:28
105. Martha Rumley 2:00:25

Teams:
6. CSU (Doucett, Raymond, Maciel, Rumley)

Men:
33. Sumner Brown 1:18:51 (1st 50+)
64. Montserrate Burgos 1:24:13 (2nd 50+)
71. Robert Bradlee 1:25:08
73. Jim terry 1:25:09
75. Jason Kaminski 1:25:21
107. Scott Lundquist 1:28:41
223. Robert Hamel 1:37:32
275. John Howard 1:40:59
317. Kei Ishihara 1:42:30
468. Dan Works 1:53:10
482. Earton Robertson 1:53:43
545. Joe Leader 1:57:14

Open Teams:
6. CSU (Brown, Burgos, Bradlee, Terry, Kaminski)

Masters Teams:
2. CSU (Brown, Burgos, Bradlee, Terry, Hamel)

6/20/97 | Waltham YMCA 5K: Waltham, MA

Welcome back, Theo!

2. Jon Waldron 15:53
8. Hank Gediman 17:50 (1st 50+)
30. Theo Kindermans 20:03
33. John Lynch 20:21 (3rd 50+)
67. Catherine Cagle 23:23

6/15/97 | Khoury's Summer Steamer 4.1M: Somerville, MA

CSU dominates. With 2-3-4, CSU women are winning women, fourth team overall.

1. Terry McNatt 20:42
13. Jason Kaminski 24:05
24. Jim Croke 25:32
26. John Howard 25:42 (4th Clydesdale)
29. Brett Loosian 25:54
31. Anna Brook 26:27 (2nd F)
46. Jennifer Walsh 27:24 (3rd F)
52. John Lynch 27:54 (1st 50-54)
53. Kathy Clark 27:54 (4th F)
65. Bill Hicks 29:19
100. Patricia French 31:13 (1st Filly)
172. Sue Reinert 36:16
174. Harry Irwin 36:33
215. Ron Bell 42:45

Men's Team:
1. CSU (McNatt, Kaminski, Croke) 1:10:19
Women's Team:
1. CSU (Brook, Walsh, Clark) 1:21:45 (4th overall!)

6/15/97 | Battle of Bunker Hill 8K: Charleston, MA

10. Tommy Lynch 26:26
28. Hank Gediman 29:31 (1st 50+)

6/8/97 | Powderhouse Pub 4M: Somerville, MA

1. Dermot Fitzpatrick 20:06
2. Terry McNatt 20:15
4. Tommy Lynch 20:29
10. Kevin Bruno 22:19
12. Jason Kaminski 22:49
15. Peter Brook 23:18
20. Brett Loosian 24:36
26. John Howard 25:19

6/8/97 | Gay Pride 5M Road Race: Boston, MA

5. Hank Gediman 29:19 (1st 50+)

6/8/97 | Great Lincoln Steeplechase 6.5M Trails: Lincoln, MA

2. Jon Waldron 38:36
19. Kei Ishihara 45:53

6/7/97 | Bristol 10M Footrace: Bristol, RI

6. Kevin Bruno 59:03
18. Peter Brook 62:13

6/7/97 | MetroWest Track Meet #4: Dedham, MA

800m
1. Scott Lundquist 1:59.87
Mile
4. Terry McNatt 4:27.26
9. Jason Kaminski 5:01.07
3000m
Scott Lundquist 8:52.25

6/5/97 | Framingham 5 Miler: Framingham, MA

7. Hank Gediman 28:36 (1st 50+)

6/1/97 | Temple Mountain 10 Miles: Wilton-Temple, NH

Bradlee over Ishihara by 7 seconds. Lisa Doucett maintains her stranglehold on the masters division with another mountain win.

32. Rob Bradlee 1:16:47
33. Kei Ishihara 1:16:54
44. Robert Haydock 1:18:46
47. John Howard 1:19:43
79. Lisa Doucett 1:24:25 (1st F 40+)
121. Joe Leader 1:30:53 (3rd 60+)
143. Bill Hicks 1:34:45
164. Patricia French 1:38:50
169. Jane Higgins 1:40:18
197. Jennifer leader 1:48:43

6/1/97 | Schofield School 5K: Wellesley, MA

12. Hank Gediman 18:04 (1st 50+)
40. Bob Fitzgerald 20:03 (6th 40+)

6/1/97 | Corrib Pub 5K Classic: W. Roxbury, MA

32. Peter Brook 18:10
49. Brett Loosian 19:00

6/1/97 | Tufts 5K Series for Women: Plymouth, MA

11. Marielle Yost 19:38
12. Carol Barford 19:53

top

May

5/24/97 | Mount Wachusett 4.3 Mile: Princeton, MA

Bradlee over Ishihara by 6 seconds. Lisa Doucett wins her division again in this second event in the Mountain Race Series.

25. Robert Bradlee 31:00
26. Kei Ishihara 31:06
74. Lisa Doucett 35:10 (1st F 40+)
118. Joe Leader 38:05
194. Earton Robertson 43:45
198. Martha Rumley 44:12

5/18/97 | 4th St. Catherine's 4M: Norwood, MA

3. Terry McNatt

5/17/97 | Mystic Herring 10K: Somerville (?), MA

Dermot dominates, wins outright, while four CSU'ers crack the top ten, and Team CSU nabs a four minute victory over LQHR, whoever they are, on Norwegian Independence Day.

1. Dermot Fitzpatrick 34:08
4. John Mulkern 39:05
6. John Howard 39:37
7. Brett Loosian 39:41

5/18/97 | Al Dente 4M: Medford, MA

CSU Women Rule! Gediman first senior (ho-hum). O'Connor saving something for the softball game?

Men:
4. Hank Gediman 23:41 (1st 50+)
15. Glenn O'Connor 27:10

Women:
1. Kim LeSage 26:40
2. Steph. Blumenthal 27:10
3. Jennifer Walsh 28:09

5/18/97 | Belmont Town Day: 5M

12. David Schwartz 30:37 (2nd 50+)

5/10/97 | Brookline Spring Feet 5K: Brookline, MA

1. Scott Lundquist 17:20 (after wrong turn)
10. Brett Loosian 18:55

5/18/97 | Holy Name 5M: West Roxbury, MA

5. Hank Gediman 28:59 (1st 50+)
7. John Mulkern 29:32

5/10/97 | Mount Kearsage: Warner, NH

18. Robert Bradlee 1:07:07
26. Kei Ishihara 1:09:41
39. Lisa Doucett 1:14:14 (1st F 40+)

5/4/97 | Bump's Run 5K: Somerville, MA

CSU was well-represented at the second of Glenn's pub race series. Jason Kaminski cracked the top ten in a 5K for the second time in a weekend. Kathy Clark came within 12 seconds of winning, but settled for second place with a strong 20:13. Joe O'Conner dominated the over-60 division.

Men:
6. Jason Kaminski 18:15
19. Glenn O'Conner 19:53
43. Joseph O'Conner 22:09 (1st 60+)

Women:
2. Kathy Clark 20:13

5/4/97 | Healthsource 10M: Worcester, MA

11. Dermot Fitzpatrick 55:09
45. Peter Brook 65:47

5/3/97 | Breakheart Reservation 6K: Andover, MA

1. Terry McNatt 19:02

5/3/97 | Run for Rob & Reed 5K: Waltham, MA

1. Jon Waldron 16:09

5/3/97 | Landmark School 5K: Beverly, MA

57. Jane Higgins 22:28 (1st 40+)

top

April

4/27/97 | James Joyce Ramble 10K: Dedham, MA

7. Terry McNatt 32:32
11. Scott Lundquist 33:30
34. Jason Kaminski 36:42
54. Jim Terry 38:04
55. Sumner Brown 38:09 (2nd 50+)
129. Glenn O'Conner 41:36
194. Kim LeSage 43:34 (10th F 20-39)
449. Catherine Farrell 47:46 (2nd 50+)

4/27/97 | Groton 10K: Groton, MA

7. Joe Fischetti 34:49
11. John & Max LaChance 35:52 (1st babyjogger)
46. Sue LaChance 39:58
85. Peter Brook 42:43

4/27/97 | Groton 5K: Groton, MA

15. Peter Brook 18:36
16. John Mulkern 18:37
20. Brett Loosian 19:02
27. Kathy Clark 20:21

4/27/97 | Winchester 8K: Winchester, MA

6. Hank Gediman 30:14 (1st 50+)

4/26/97 | Run For Children 3M: Wesport, RI

9. Hank Gediman 17:46 (1st 50+)

4/21/97 | Battle Green 5M: Lexington, MA

Men:
8. Joe Fischetti 27:12
25. Hank Gediman 29:27 (1st 50+)
Bill Stern 51:43 (1st 70+)

Women:
2. Marielle Yost 31:57 (1st open)
Nixie Raymond 34:26

4/20/97 | Somerville Elks 4M: Somerville, MA

4. Bill Burgos 21:05 (1st 50+)
7. Jason Kaminski 21:38
15. Brett Loosian 23:24
17. Kim LeSage 24:28 (1st F)

4/20/97 | Fred's Marathon: Devens, MA

Women:
1. Lisa Doucett 3:28:26

4/13/97 | North Cambridge 5K Classic: Cambridge, MA

3. Terry McNatt 15:36
4. Dermot Fitzpatrick 15:47
6. Derek Sawyer 16:16
21. Keith Pijanowski 17:09
25. Jason Kaminski 17:20
38. Duke Hutchinson 17:55
56. Glenn O'Connor 18:47
62. Brett Loosian 19:00
66. Bob Fitzgerald 19:08
69. Marielle Yost 19:25
81. Kim LeSage 19:55
132. Joe O'Connor 22:10
256: Rob Riordan 26:30

4/6/97 | Cambridge City Run 5M: Cambridge, MA

Men:
4. Jose Moreira 25:59
7. Terry McNatt 26:13
18. Montserrate Burgos 28:03 (1st 50+)
20. John O'Brien 28:14
34. Duke Hutchinson 30:19
38. Hank Gediman 31:03 (2nd 50+)
48. Bob Fitzgerald 32:01
53. Bob Reagan 32:25
64. Glenn O'Connor 32:59
103. Rob Riordan 35:20
108. Richard Brown 37:13
120. Joe O'Connor 38:12

Women:
5. Kathy Clark 33:09
8. Kim LeSage 34:13

4/6/97 | Terrible Ten: Framingham, MA

25. Peter Brook 63:28

top

March

3/29/97 | Merrimack River 10M Trail Run: Andover, MA

Lisa Doucett 1:22:23 (1st F 40+)

3/29/97 | April Fool's Race, 4M: Salisbury, MA

12. Scott Lundquist 20:35
19. Joe Fischetti 21:29
47. Hank Gediman 23:28 (1st 50+)

3/21 - 3/23 | USA National Track & Field Championships: Boston, MA

W45 60m
2. Jane Higgins 9.91

W45 200m
1. Jane Higgins 33.11

M45 800m
2. Richard Puckerin 2:07.98
16. Curtis Bryant 2:22.82

M60 800m
9. Joseph O'Connor 2:57.60

M45 1 Mile
6. Richard Puckerin 4:46.00

M60 1 Mile
7. Joseph O'Conor 6:14.58

M45 3000m
7. Jose Solorzano 10:24.71

3/23/97 | West Suburban YMCA 3M: Newton, MA

1. Scott Lundquist 15:20
8. Jon Waldron 17:00
11. Hank Gediman 17:30
13. John Mulkern 17:39
14. Bob Fitzgerald 17:41
18. Brett Loosian 18:00
29. Glenn O'Connor 18:28
51. Kim LeSage 19:30 (6th F)

3/16/97 | Melrose Half-Marathon: Melrose, MA

5. Joe Fischetti 1:15:21
13. Ken Mercier 1:19:03
24. John O'Brien 1:21:08
102. John Howard 1:32:42
120. Bob Reagan 1:34:54
165. Gail Heinrich 1:39:00

3/16/97 | Hynes Tavern 5M: Lowell, Ma

40. Jason Kaminski 30:48
75. Glenn O'Conner 33:27
92. Kim LeSage 34:28

3/16/97 | St Patrick's Day 5K: South Boston, MA

4. Jon Waldron 16:09
22. Hank Gediman 18:12 (1st 50+)

3/9/97 | Stu's 30K - USATF Championship: Clinton, MA

73. Ken Mercier 1:57:54
89. Peter Brook 1:59:50
96. Steve Pero 2:00:09
104. Billy Burgos 2:01:15
143. Bill Crown 2:04:14
148. Hank Gediman 2:04:38
149. Isaiah Shalom 2:04:42
162. Duke Hutchinson 2:05:26
170. Jim Terry 2:06:14
182. Jason Kaminski 2:07:28
242. John Howard 2:11:42
274. Tim O'Brien 2:14:15
332. Gail Breslow 2:18:01
347. Lisa Doucett 2:18:48
353. Paul Thompson 2:19:23
387. Jennifer Wynn 2:21:17
391. Laura Reichenback 2:21:20
400. Gail Heinrich 2:21:49
406. Ginger Arthur 2:22:36
437. Jim Croke 2:23:59
439. Kathy Clark 2:24:09
470. Mark Stern 2:26:18
566. Catherine Farrell 2:32:16
739. Gaggi Kalkofen 2:45:08
797. Jane Higgins 2:52:06
955. Sue Reinert 3:18:25

Women Open 7th
Women Masters 3rd
Men Open 11th
Men Masters 6th
Men Seniors 1st !!

top

February

2/8/97 | Bradford Valentine's Day 5M: Bradford, MA

1. Dave Dunham 25:54
5. Joe Fischetti 27:32
22. Isaiah Shalom 31:42 (1st 50+)

2/1/97 | Great Stew Chase 15K: Lynn, MA

1. Lou Ristaino (MVS) 51:40
17. Kevin Bruno 55:00
33. Peter Brook 57:17

top

January

1/26/97 | Totally for Kids 16M: Derry, NH

1. Dave Dunham 1:28:49
10. John O'Brien 1:38:24
11. Dermot Fitzpatrick 1:39:07
12. Kevin Bruno 1:39:44
26. Steve Pero 1:44:21 (3rd 40+)
71. John Howard 1:58:56
98. Jennifer Wynn 2:03:19
104. Kim LeSage 2:05:38
119. Gail Heinrich 2:10:24
137. Glenn O'Connor 2:15:44

1/26/97 | Freeze Your Buns Off 5M: Nashua, NH

1. Ed Parrot 28:05
2. Joe Fischetti 28:20

1/1/97 | Run 4 New Years Day: Waltham, MA

1. Luis Sanchez 21:12
6. John O'Brien 22:06
10. Hank Gediman 22:36
22. Theo Kindermans 23:42
29. Duke Hutchinson 24:18
33. Bob Fitzgerald 24:48
69. Marielle Yost 26:45
72. Jennifer Wynn 26:53
82. Glenn O'Conner 27:25
83. Kathy Clark 27:28
105. Nixie Raymond 28:22
112. Catherine Farrell 28:35
169. Catherine Cagle 30:51
220. Steven Wofsy 32:22

1/1/97 | Hangover Classic 10K: Salisbury, MA

1. Dan Verrington (CMS) 31:49
6. Joe Fischetti 34:18
29. Isaiah Shalom 38:40

top