March 2003 Results

03/30/032003 Oleksak Half-Marathon, Westfield, MA Full Results

63 Thomas Parker 1:32:56
240 Fred Ross 1:56:14

03/30/03Nauset, Inc. Cape Cod 5K, Hyannis, MA Full Results


4. Robert Laplante 17:11


03/30/03Eastern States 20 Miler, Salisbury, MA Full Results

  
     6. Oleg Shpyrko             1:59:35 
   272. Manny Arruda             2:55:41 
   364. Patty Seery              3:17:40 
   423. Bruce Migell             3:42:19 
   
 

03/30/03Winners Circle April Fools 4 Miler, Salisbury, MA Full Results

 
   11. Terry McNatt             20:28 
   124 Jim Croke                28:43 
   425 Nick Anastasi            44:00 
 

03/29/03Gilmanton 5K, Gilmanton, NH Full Results

 
    7 Derek Sawyer             17:54 
   62 Ellen Chandler           25:35 (5th F40+)
 

03/28/03USATF Masters Indoor Championships, Reggie Lewis Center, Boston, MA

M45 3000 m Run:
2. Jon Waldron 9:04.21

M45 1 Mile Run:
1. Jon Waldron 4:33.81

03/23/03W Suburban YMCA 5K, Newton, MA Full Results


9. Kevin McNamara 19:12 (2nd M50+)
14. Hank Gediman 20:28 (3rd M50+)

03/23/03Charbo's Run, Dorchester, MA Full Results


388. Jennifer Walsh 46:49

03/22/03Run for Humanity, Attleboro, MA Full Results


3. Robert Laplante 17:01
14. Marshall Randolph 19:17 (1st M50+)
39. Susan Mix 22:11

03/22/03Cambridge Jets Winter Invitational , Boston, MA Full Results


Bantam Boys 400m
3 Nick Fischetti 1:19.09

Girls 800m:
8 Emily Hardy 2:50.11

Girls 1500m final:
7 Emily Hardy 5:56.12

03/20/03Khoury's 4.13 Miler, Somerville, MA Full Results


Steve Vaitones Waltham, MA 33:06

03/16/0326th Annual New Bedford Half Marathon, New Bedford, MA Full Results

 
    42 William Hawkins                1:20:50 
   308 David Sachs                    1:37:46 
   612 Carolyn Shea                   1:47:43 
   846 Ted Washburn                   1:54:56 
   1152 Joseph Leader                  2:05:28 (7th M60+)
   
 

03/16/03An Ras Mor 5K Road Race, Cambridge, MA Full Results

 
    68 Jamie Sarkisian         20:37 
    82 Heather Kolpa           20:54 
    83 Glenn Oconnor           20:54 
   224 John Lynch              24:20 
   341 William Lee             25:59 
   404 James Lynch             26:47 
   
 

03/16/03Ras nah-Eireann U.S.A. 3.4 Miles, Somerville, MA Full Results


225 Patricia French 25:56 (6th F40+)
851 Nick Anastasi 37:26

03/15/03R. J. Crowleys 3 Miler, West Newton, MA Full Results


1. Jon Waldron 15:53.5
29. Glenn O'Connor 20:31.4 (6th M40+)


03/09/03Massachusetts Law Enforcement Half Marathon, Wakefield, MA

 Half-marathon:  * First race of 2003 USATF-NE Grand Prix Series
 
 52. Terry McNatt              1:15:21 
 70. Oleg Shpyrko              1:17:12
 76. Derek Sawyer              1:17:34 
 123. Al Paine                 1:21:04 
 140. Jonathan Wyner           1:22:23 
 204. Jon Waldron              1:24:58 
 246. Joe Fischetti            1:27:29 
 260. Jim Terry                1:27:51 
 266. Charmian McIntyre        1:28:07 
 267. Suzy West                1:28:14 
 299. John Howard              1:30:01 
 301. Duke Hutchinson          1:30:07 
 316. Sue LaChance             1:30:14  (6th F40+)
 336. Marshall Randolph        1:31:13 
 427. Steve Peckiconis         1:35:29 
 472. Stanley Kolpa            1:37:45 
 537. Lisa Doucette            1:39:57 
 619. Catherine Cagle          1:42:00 
 719. Marty Wrin               1:44:21 
 741. Gesa Kirsch              1:45:22 
 763. Mindy Kessler            1:45:59 
 945. Manny Arruda             1:51:05 
 1141. Anne Yazdani            1:54:46
 1467. Hale Pinar Zengingonul  2:04:10 
 1673. Mimi Sun                2:10:26 
 1779. Steven Seminerio        2:15:00 
 1922. Holly Wenninger         2:26:26 (racewalking)
 
 
 
 
 Female Masters: 4th out of 14:
 1:30:44 1:40:10 1:42:27 (1:46:30) (2:11:43) = 4:53:21 
 SUE LACHANCE, LISA DOUCETT, CATHERINE CAGLE, GESA KIRSCH, MIMI SUN 
 Female Open: 6th out of 27 
 1:28:16 1:28:21 1:30:44 (1:40:10) (1:42:27) (1:46:30) (1:47:25) = 4:27:21 
 CHARMIAN MCINTYRE, SUZY WEST, SUE LACHANCE, LISA DOUCETT, CATHERINE 
 CAGLE, GESA KIRSCH, MINDY KESSLER 
 Male Seniors: 4th out of 17
 1:28:00 1:30:12 1:31:26 = 4:29:38 
 JIM TERRY, DUKE HUTCHINSON, MARSHALL RANDOLPH 
 Male Masters: 9th out of 21
 1:22:25 1:25:26 1:27:33 1:28:00 1:30:08 (1:30:12) (1:31:26) = 7:13:32 
 JONATHAN WYNER, JON WALDRON, JOE FISCHETTI, JIM TERRY, JOHN HOWARD, 
 DUKE HUTCHINSON, MARSHALL RANDOLPH 
 Male Open: 10th out of 27
 1:15:25 1:17:14 1:17:35 1:21:25 1:22:25 (1:25:26) (1:27:33) = 6:34:04 
 TERRY MCNATT, OLEG SHPYRKO, DEREK SAWYER, AL PAINE, JONATHAN WYNER, 
 JON WALDRON, JOE FISCHETTI 
  
 5K: 
 
 28. Douglas Goldblatt     19:47

03/09/0323rd Irish Feet Are Runnin' 5-Miler, Lowell, MA Full Results

2. Robert Laplante 28:03
366. Nick Anastasi 56:20

03/09/0313th Annual Raynham Knights of Columbus 5 Mile Road Race, Raynham, MA Full Results


55 Paul Clark 37:23

03/08/03Brooklyn Half-marathon, Brooklyn, NY

828. Jennifer Shultis 1:43:17

03/06/03VFW Logan Post "Slip Sliding Away" 3.2438745 Miler, W. Somerville, MA Full Results


2. Patricia French 26:52

03/02/03Claddagh Pub Classic Road Race, Lawrence, MA Full Results


137 Nick Anastasi 44:27

03/02/03Stu's 30K, Clinton, MA Full Results

 
   31 Suzy West           2:10:31 (2nd female)
   36 Ken Mercier         2:11:44 
   158 Jennifer Shultis    2:36:29 
   161 Lisa Devito         2:37:10 
   226 Tony Hatoun         2:48:14 
   318 Patty Seery         3:10:34