June 2003 Results

Results are culled from coolrunning.com by an automatic script. That's right, blame the computer! Last updated Mon Jun 30 18:00:05 EDT 2003

06/29/03 Marlborough Duathlon, Marlborough, MA

12. Lundquist Scott Males 40-44 1/1 10:05 5/22 47:57:00 2/5 58:02:00 11:55 2/12 1:09:58 (2nd M40-44)

06/29/03 Sharon Five Road Race, Sharon, MA Full Results


29 286 BOB REAGAN 64 M 1/6 M6069 ARLINGTON MA 35:18 7:04

06/26/03 3rd Annual Squantum 5 Miler Road Race, Quincy, MA Full Results

 
    3   29:37  5:55    2 01-39    3 M   234 Robert LaPlante             Brighton,MA 
    7   31:38  6:20    5 01-39    7 M   227 John Megan                  Charlestown,MA       DFMC Alum 
    25   35:25  7:05    8 40-49   21 M   294 Keith Manning               Arlington,MA

06/22/03 Chatham Harbor 5K Walk and 10K Run, Chatham, MA Full Results


26 42:27 6:51 4 50-59 25 M 116 Duke Hutchinson Watertown,MA

06/22/03 POW MIA 10K Road Race, Dorchester, MA Full Results


333 69:26 11:12 11 60-69 231 M 45 Nick Anastasi Atkinson,NH

06/29/03 Lions Sizzler 20k USATF-NE Grand Prix Championship, Bedford, NH Full Results

 
    20   4/64   M3039 1:11:38   5:46 Terry Mcnatt           CSU   38 M   164 Needham MA
    38  17/95   M4049 1:14:49*  6:02 Jon Waldron            CSU   45 M   107 West Newton MA
    42  16/45   M0129 1:15:41   6:06 Oleg Shpyrko           CSU   27 M   165 Billerica MA
    63  23/95   M4049 1:19:16   6:23 Jonathan Wyner         CSU   43 M   105 Arlington MA
    88   2/42   F4049 1:22:40*  6:40 Sue Lachance           CSU   43 F    93 Lunenberg MA
    92  12/75   M5059 1:22:56   6:41 Kevin Leach            GSH   51 M   433 Greenfield MA
    104  16/75   M5059 1:24:23   6:48 Marshall Randolph      CSU   54 M   358 Wellesley MA
    113  18/75   M5059 1:25:15   6:52 Jim Terry              CSU   52 M   163 Roslindale MA
    132  36/95   M4049 1:26:48   7:00 Joe Fischetti          CSU   42 M   109 Groton MA
    165  29/64   M3039 1:31:20   7:21 Thomas Parker          MVS   36 M    20 Nashua NH
    167  26/75   M5059 1:31:26   7:22 Sumner Brown           CSU   59 M   160 Belmont MA
    170  47/95   M4049 1:31:40   7:23 John Howard            CSU   40 M   104 Boston MA
    192  15/45   F3039 1:33:54   7:34 Charmain Mcintyre      BAA   32 F   460 Boston MA
    213  37/64   M3039 1:35:42   7:42 Marty Wrin             CSU   34 M   215 Jamaica Plain MA
    226  15/42   F4049 1:36:52   7:48 Delwyn Williamson      CSU   41 F   484 Boston MA
    243  17/42   F4049 1:39:39   8:02 Catherine Cagle        CSU   41 F   368 Waltham MA
    253  41/75   M5059 1:40:59   8:08 Duke Hutchinson        CSU   56 M   176 Watertown MA
    270  19/42   F4049 1:43:58   8:22 Lisa Doucett           CSU   47 F   402 North Andover MA
    301  25/45   F3039 1:47:35   8:40 Debra Thomas           CSU   34 F   485 Cambridge MA
    429  94/95   M4049 2:22:24  11:28 Steven Seminerio       CSU   48 M    96 Melrose MA
   
  

06/28/03 23rd Annual Plaistow Old Home Day 5K, Plaistow, NH Full Results


26 RICHARD BROWN 435 49 9/38 M4049 SALISBURY MA 21:23 6:54

06/NH/21 Mt. Washington Road Race, Pinkham Notch, Gorham Full Results

 
52  19/112  M2034 1:21:53 10:47 Oleg Shpyrko              27 M   Billerica MA              155 CSU
54   3/83   M5054 1:22:18 10:50 Jim Terry                 52 M   Roslindale MA             779 CSU
64   1/58   M5559 1:24:07 11:04 Sumner Brown              59 M   Belmont MA                 20 CSU
81  16/124  M4549 1:26:46 11:25 Robert Bradlee            46 M   Reading MA                233 CSU
96   7/83   M5054 1:29:01 11:43 Marshall Randolph         54 M   Wellesley MA              690 CSU
97   8/83   M5054 1:29:10 11:44 Stanley Kolpa             52 M   Vernon VT                 499 CSU
132  24/124  M4549 1:32:05 12:07 James Doucett             49 M   Andover MA                346 CSU
132  24/124  M4549 1:32:05 12:07 James Doucett             49 M   Andover MA                346 CSU
137  25/94   M3539 1:32:34 12:11 Ted Macmahon              37 M   Groton MA                  23 CMS
205  34/94   M3539 1:37:48 12:53 Chris Mix                 36 M   Brookline MA              610
235  53/112  M2034 1:40:08 13:11 Geno Dube                 34 M   Manchester NH             348 AA
246  10/58   M5559 1:41:04 13:18 Steve Reed                55 M   Wiscasset ME              693 WC
269  67/123  M4044 1:43:11 13:35 David Sachs               41 M   Waltham MA                716 CSU
380  21/58   M5559 1:52:12 14:46 Paul Grant                55 M   Carver MA                 414 BAA
413  46/83   M5054 1:55:15 15:10 George Kocur              51 M   Cambridge MA              496 CSU
424  10/18   M6569 1:56:17 15:18 Bruce Brinkema            68 M   Amherst NH                 68 GCS
504  42/58   M5559 2:02:14 16:05 Frederick W. Ross Iii     57 M   Vernon VT                  44 CSU
566 106/112  M2034 2:10:35 17:11 Tyler Gannon              30 M   Lexington MA              103 CSU
574  17/18   M6569 2:11:23 17:18 Joseph Leader             66 M   Lexington MA              513 CSU
575  84/94   M3539 2:11:23 17:18 Joshua Leader             35 M   Boston MA                 127 CSU
604  15/18   M6064 2:17:26 18:05 Earton Robertson          63 M   Winchester MA             149 CSU
   
  

06/28/03 Mt. Ascutney "Run for the Summit", Brownsville, VT Full Results

 
    10   1/6    F4049   36:52  9:58 SUZY WEST              40 F    64 PUTNEY VT
    22   3/6    F4049   41:16 11:10 DONNA SMYTH            43 F    49 VERNON VT
    57  10/18   M5059   51:01 13:48 FRED ROSS              57 M    46 VERNON VT
   
  

06/22/03 Run to Read 5k & 1 Mile Kids' Run, Tiverton, RI Full Results


36 7/12 BROWN RICHARD 44 M TIVERTON RI 23:36 7:36

06/NH/21 Mt. Washington Road Race, Pinkham Notch, Gorham Full Results

 
Women:
    
 4   1/47   F4044 1:20:18 10:34 Suzy West                 40 F   Putney VT                  W9 CSU
10   1/2    F0119 1:26:51 11:26 Evelyn Dong               18 F   Wayland MA                W37 CSU
22   8/47   F4044 1:33:58 12:22 Leslie Krichko            44 F   Ridgefield CT             W46 CSU
26  10/47   F4044 1:36:07 12:39 Donna Smyth               43 F   Vernon VT                 W18 CSU
33  13/53   F2034 1:37:56 12:54 Heather Kolpa             22 F   Vernon VT                W176 CSU
46   2/21   F5054 1:43:38 13:39 Mary Lou Lowrie           52 F   West Newbury MA          W187 CSU
52  18/47   F4044 1:44:42 13:47 Nixie Raymond             43 F   Roslindale MA            W240 CSU
73  13/39   F3539 1:50:21 14:32 Susan Mix                 36 F   Brookline MA              W50 CSU
81  26/47   F4044 1:52:07 14:46 Delwyn Williamson         41 F   Boston MA                 W87 CSU
112  34/53   F2034 2:01:49 16:02 Debra Thomas              34 F   Cambridge MA              W83 CSU
128  12/21   F5054 2:06:54 16:42 Jody Newton               50 F   Wayland MA                W51 CSU
   
Men:
 52  19/112  M2034 1:21:53 10:47 Oleg Shpyrko              27 M   Billerica MA              155 CSU
 54   3/83   M5054 1:22:18 10:50 Jim Terry                 52 M   Roslindale MA             779 CSU
 64   1/58   M5559 1:24:07 11:04 Sumner Brown              59 M   Belmont MA                 20 CSU
 81  16/123  M4549 1:26:46 11:25 Robert Bradlee            46 M   Reading MA                233 CSU
 96   7/83   M5054 1:29:01 11:43 Marshall Randolph         54 M   Wellesley MA              690 CSU
 97   8/83   M5054 1:29:10 11:44 Stanley Kolpa             52 M   Vernon VT                 499 CSU
132  24/123  M4549 1:32:05 12:07 James Doucett             49 M   Andover MA                346 CSU

137  25/94   M3539 1:32:34 12:11 Ted Macmahon              37 M   Groton MA                  23 CMS
205  34/94   M3539 1:37:48 12:53 Chris Mix                 36 M   Brookline MA              610
235  53/112  M2034 1:40:08 13:11 Geno Dube                 34 M   Manchester NH             348 AA
246  10/58   M5559 1:41:04 13:18 Steve Reed                55 M   Wiscasset ME              693 WC
269  67/123  M4044 1:43:11 13:35 David Sachs               41 M   Waltham MA                716 CSU
380  21/58   M5559 1:52:12 14:46 Paul Grant                55 M   Carver MA                 414 BAA
413  46/83   M5054 1:55:15 15:10 George Kocur              51 M   Cambridge MA              496 CSU
424  10/18   M6569 1:56:17 15:18 Bruce Brinkema            68 M   Amherst NH                 68 GCS
504  42/58   M5559 2:02:14 16:05 Frederick W. Ross Iii     57 M   Vernon VT                  44 CSU
565 106/112  M2034 2:10:35 17:11 Tyler Gannon              30 M   Lexington MA              103 CSU
573  17/18   M6569 2:11:23 17:18 Joseph Leader             66 M   Lexington MA              513 CSU
574  84/94   M3539 2:11:23 17:18 Joshua Leader             35 M   Boston MA                 127 CSU
603  15/18 M6064 2:17:26 18:05 Earton Robertson          63 M   Winchester MA             149 CSU
   
     Teams:
    Male Open: 8th out of 18 teams
    8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
    1:21:53 1:22:18 1:24:07 1:26:46 1:29:01 (1:29:10) (1:32:05) = 7:04:05
    OLEG SHPYRKO, JIM TERRY, SUMNER BROWN, ROBERT BRADLEE, MARSHALL
    RANDOLPH, STANLEY KOLPA, JAMES DOUCETT
    Male Masters: 4th out of 14 teams
    4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
    1:22:18 1:24:07 1:26:46 1:29:01 1:29:10 (1:32:05) (1:43:11) = 7:11:22
    JIM TERRY, SUMNER BROWN, ROBERT BRADLEE, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STANLEY
    KOLPA, JAMES DOUCETT, DAVID SACHS
    Male Seniors: 1st out of 7 teams
   
    1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
    1:22:18 1:24:07 1:29:01 1:29:10 1:55:15 (2:02:14) (2:11:23) = 7:39:51
    JIM TERRY, SUMNER BROWN, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STANLEY KOLPA, GEORGE
    KOCUR, FREDERICK W. ROSS III, JOSEPH LEADER
   
    Female Open: 2nd out of 12 teams
   
    2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
    1:20:18 1:26:51 1:33:58 (1:36:07) (1:37:56) (1:43:38) (1:44:42)
    = 4:21:07
    SUZY WEST, EVELYN DONG, LESLIE KRICHKO, DONNA SMYTH, HEATHER KOLPA,
    MARY LOU LOWRIE, NIXIE RAYMOND
   
    Female Masters: 1st out of 8 teams
    1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
    1:20:18 1:33:58 1:36:07 (1:43:38) (1:44:42) (1:52:07) (2:06:54)
    = 4:30:23
    SUZY WEST, LESLIE KRICHKO, DONNA SMYTH, MARY LOU LOWRIE, NIXIE RAYMOND,
    DELWYN WILLIAMSON, JODY NEWTON
   
  

06/19/03 13TH Annual James J. Connolly Memorial 8K, Woburn, MA Full Results


14 4/64 M4049 29:58 6:02 Stephen Gay 47 M 67 Medford MA
29 3/27 M5059 32:27 6:32 Gordie Axtman 50 M 117 Arlington MA
49 18/64 M4049 34:20 6:55 Larry Poirier 49 M 60 Arlington MA

06/18/03 Louise Rossetti 5K, Beverly, MA Full Results


36 RACHEL BAN 24 204 SOMERVILLE MA CSU 21:36 6:58
46 CATHERINE CAGLE 41 68 WALTHAM MA CSU 22:13 7:10
79 JENNIFER WYNN 41 302 MAYNARD MA CSU 23:51 7:42

06/14/03XL-1 Halvmaraton, Norway

237 Runners  NAME  TEAM  COUNTRY  TIME 11. Dmukauskas Tom Cambridge Sports Union USA 01.23.12

06/15/03 Battle of Bunker Hill, Charlestown, MA Full Results


17 12/178 M1939 30:24 6:07 John Megan 36 M 883 Charlestown MA

06/15/03 Children's Museum in Easton 9th Annual 5M Race and 2M Walk, North Easton, MA Full Results


95 22/30 80 LYNCH JOHN 38 M MANSFIELD MA 40:16 8:04

06/15/03 McKeon Post, Dorchester, MA Full Results


7 26:55 6:16 1 50-59 7 M 171 Kevin McNamara Newton,MA

06/15/03 USATF New England Track & Field Championships, MIT, Cambridge Full Results

 
    Women's 3K Walk:
    1 Wenninger, Holly          38 Athletics East        17:58.99 
    2 Fine, Dorothy             58 Cambridge Sports      20:30.58 
   
    Men's 3K Walk:
    2 Peckiconis, Steve         44 Cambridge Sports      16:13.24 
   
  

06/14/03 NETT Hyannis Sprint I Triathlon, Hyannis, MA Full Results

 
119 20/62 M4044 708 DAVID SACHS  41 M WALTHAM MA   161    3:28  179   33:52   83   25:10 1:02:31
241  2/14 F4549 818 CAROLYN SHEA 47 F BRAINTREE MA 302    3:51  250   35:27  221   27:58 1:07:17
   
  

06/13/03 Nahant Beach Triathlon, Nahant, MA Full Results


7. Jim Croke Swampscott 44.18

06/12/03 Khoury's 4.13 Mile Calypso Clamber, Somerville, MA Full Results


Heather Kolpa Somerville, MA 28:37

06/12/03 Reggae Ramble 4.4M, Cambridge, MA Full Results


121 JAMIE SARKISIAN 43 M 1495 WALTHAM MA 36:27 8:06

06/12/03 McDonald Park, Medford, MA Full Results


4. Steve Gay,Medford, Master 15:07
9. Bob Reagan, Arlington, Veteran 17:12

06/10/03 26th Annual Milton 10K Road Race, Milton, MA Full Results


24 41:35 6:42 7 40-49 22 M 2253 Stephen Peckiconis Roslindale,MA

06/14/03 38th Gaspee Days 5k, Cranston - Warwick, RI Full Results


173 14/29 565 LYNCH JOHN 51 M WARWICK RI 24:44 7:58

06/09/03 Monday Night Weekly 6K Fun Run, Bedford, MA Full Results


Marshall Randolph Wellesley 22:29

06/08/03 Mike LaDouceur 5K/Main Streets Road Race, Jamaica Plain, MA Full Results


8 STEPHEN PECKICONIS 44 M 2069 ROSLINDALE 1/21 MA 19:28 6:17

06/08/03 Great Lincoln Steeplechase, Lincoln, MA Full Results


Mark Engerman M 36 042 42:24
Kurt Perham M 31 078 47:49
Robert Bradlee M 46 083 48:55
Jamie Doucett M 49 087 49:00
Jody Newton F 50 050 59:39
Steven Seminerio M 48 057 68:28

06/07/03 Jamie McKeown Town Day Road Races, Winchester, MA Full Results


7 3/30 M4049 Stephen Gay 47 M 414 Medford MA 31:05 6:13

06/07/03 Northfeld Mountain, Northfield, MA Full Results

 
    24  Suzy       West         1:05:12   Putney            VT     CSU                 f 40
    30  Stan       Kolpa        1:09:06   Vernon            VT     CSU                 m 50
    31  Thomas     Parker       1:10:53   Nashua            NH     GDTC                m open
    38  Steve      Vaitones     1:13:51   Waltham           MA     SRR                 m 40
    45  Heather    Kolpa        1:16:24   Somerville        MA     CSU                 f open
    47  Lisa       Doucett      1:16:41   Andover           MA     CSU                 f 40
    48  George     Kocur        1:17:44   Cambridge         MA     CSU                 m 50
    68  Frederick  Ross III     1:26:17   Vernon            VT     Red Clover Rovers   m 50
   
  

06/05/03 McDonald Park Summer Series, Medford, MA Full Results

Bob Reagan Arlington Veteran 17:19

06/05/03 Mary Zylinski Memorial 2.6 Miler, Cambridge, MA Full Results


6. Patricia French SSAC Somerville, MA 23:12

06/02/03 Monday Night Weekly 6K Fun Run, Bedford, MA Full Results


Marshall Randolph Wellesley 22:54

06/08/03 Crowley Brothers Memorial 10K, Proctor to Rutland, VT Full Results


10 1/8 M5599 38:19* 6:10 Stephen Reed 55 M 23 Wiscasset ME

06/08/03 Lincoln Park RHODY 5k, Lincoln, RI *USATF-NE Grand Prix Race Full Results

Men:
    29   4/75   M3539   15:53   5:07 Terry Mcnatt           CSU    38 M   264 Needham MA
    45   1/67   M4549   16:18*  5:15 Jonathan Waldron       CSU    45 M   305 West Newton MA
    53  11/54   M3034   16:27   5:18 Robert Laplante        CSU    34 M    80 Brighton MA
    59  12/70   M4044   16:39   5:22 John Lachance          CSU    44 M   465 Lunenburg MA
    80  21/47   M2529   17:20   5:35 Oleg Shpyrko           CSU    27 M   265 Billerica MA
    84  16/70   M4044   17:22   5:36 Jonathan Wyner         CSU    43 M   273 Arlington MA
    133   9/71   M5054   18:32   5:58 Kevin Leach            GSH    51 M   447 Greenfield MA
    176   4/28   M5559   19:14   6:12 Sumner Brown           CSU    59 M   436 Belmont MA
    177  19/71   M5054   19:15   6:12 Jim Terry              CSU    52 M   299 Roslindale MA
    189  24/71   M5054   19:35   6:19 Marshall Randolf       CSU    54 M   298 Wellesley MA
    199  27/71   M5054   19:50   6:23 Henry Finch            CSU    54 M   267 Waban MA
    217  34/71   M5054   20:22   6:34 Stanley Kolpa          GSH    51 M   493 Vernon VT
    231   7/28   M5559   20:40   6:39 Duke Hutchinson        CSU    55 M   266 Watertown MA
    247   8/28   M5559   21:05   6:48 Mark Stern             SRR    57 M   470 Somerville MA
    275  43/75   M3539   21:42   6:59 Jim Croke                     38 M   213 Swampscott MA
   
   Women:
    28   3/46   F4044   18:52   6:05 Sue Lachance           CSU    43 F   867 Lunenburg MA
    65  12/46   F4044   21:44   7:00 Catherine Cagle        CSU    41 F   717 Waltham MA
    68   3/19   F5054   21:55   7:04 Patricia Robinson      CSU    50 F   771 Waban MA
    70   8/32   F3034   21:56   7:04 Heather Barna          CSU    32 F   781 Allston MA
    75  17/29   F2024   22:11   7:09 Rachel Ban             CSU    24 F   769 Somerville MA
    92  18/46   F4044   22:52   7:22 Gesa Kirsch            CSU    41 F   770 Watertown MA
    96   2/9    F0119   23:07   7:27 Meghan Lynch           GSH    17 F   802 South Hadley MA
    125  22/46   F4044   25:08   8:06 Irina Kotlova          CSU    40 F   788 Newton MA
   
   USATF-NE Teams:
    Men's Open: 6th out of 19
    Men's Masters: 6th out of 15
    Men's Seniors: 5th out of 12
    Women's Open: 8th out of 10
    Women's Masters: 4th out of 8
   
   
  

06/01/03 Schofield School 5K, Wellesley Hills, MA Full Results


6 1/11 M5064 19:53 6:24 Marshall Randolph 54 M 173 Wellesley MA

06/01/03 Pack Monadnock 10-Miler, Temple, MA Full Results

 
    17 Ted Macmahon          37 M Groton          MA       1:17:55  7:48 
    20 Suzy West             40 F PUTNEY          VT       1:18:39  7:52 
    27 Robert Bradlee        46 M READING         MA       1:20:44  8:05 
    33 Thomas Parker         36 M Nashua          NH GCS   1:22:13  8:14 
    52 Donna Smyth           43 F Vernon          VT       1:25:22  8:33 
    68 Stan Kolpa            51 M VERNON          VT       1:26:58  8:42 
    93 Lisa Doucette         47 F ANDOVER         MA       1:31:37  9:10 
    102 George Kocur          51 M CAMBRIDGE       MA       1:34:44  9:29 
    136 Frederick W Ross Iii  56 M Vernon          VT       1:44:36 10:28 
    143 Joseph Leader         66 M Lexington       MA       1:46:06 10:37 
    148 Jody Newton           50 F Wayland         MA       1:47:24 10:45 
   
  

06/01/03 Aids 5K Run, Boston, MA Full Results

 
    14 MARTY WRIN            275   5/48   M3039 JAMAICA PLAIN      MA   19:26  6:16
    60 CLAIRE WALTON         122   1/17   F4049 BOSTON             MA   22:11  7:09
    67 CAROLYN SHEA          433   2/17   F4049 BRAINTREE          MA   22:48  7:21
   
  

06/01/03 Majors Pub 5K, Lowell, MA Full Results


127 NICK ANASTASI 67 M 14 ATKINSON NH 35:23 11:25

06/01/03 Chartbank 10K, W Newton, MA Full Results

 
    3   34:22  5:33    3 01-39    3 M    13 Robert Laplante 
    15   39:35  6:23    8 01-39   11 M    93 Paul Thompson               Maynard,MA 
    16   40:00  6:27    3 40-49   12 M    72 John Howard 
    18   40:14  6:29    2 50-59   14 M   112 Kevin McNamara              Auburndale,MA 
    19   40:33  6:32    3 01-39    5 F    73 Charley McIntyr             Boston,MA 
    38   44:47  7:13   15 01-39   28 M    96 Brett Loosian               Arlington,MA 
    44   46:10  7:27    4 40-49   11 F    27 Catherine Cagle
    47   46:31  7:30    5 40-49   13 F    43 Gesa Kirsch 
  

06/01/03 Covered Bridges Half Marathon, Quechee, VT Full Results

 
     7   4/114  M4044 1:14:33  5:42 1:14:33  John Lachance          44 M  1113 Lunenburg MA 
    34  11/114  M4044 1:24:45  6:28 1:24:48  Mark Gerath            43 M   710 Groton MA 
    40   2/114  F4044 1:25:25  6:31 1:25:27* Sue Lachance           43 F  1114 Lunenburg MA