October 2002 Results

10/27/02 | Cape Cod Marathon, Falmouth, MA *USATF-NE GP race

47. Suzy West 3:02:17 (5th female)
81. Delwyn Williamson 3:11:11 (5th F40+) * two marathons in 8 days!
179. Lisa Doucett 3:32:11 (10th F40+)

Teams: Women's Open 4th out of 7 teams

10/27/02 | Mayor's Cup Cross Country Races, Franklin Park, MA

Women's 5K:
80. Patricia Robinson 21:24

Men's 8K:
86. Terry McNatt 26:32 (57)
131. Damien Kellogg 27:56 (75)
152. Derek Sawyer 28:32 (79)
159. Oleg Shpyrko 28:58 (80)
168. Joao Silva 29:36 (81)
175. Phil Cootey 30:00 (82)
177. Kurt Perham 30:12 (83)
195. James Doucett 33:56

10/27/02 | Shirt Factory 5 miler, Salem, NH

31. George Kocur 33:53 (4th M50+)

10/27/02 | Oak Square YMCA, Brighton, MA

4. Rob Tornai 16:37
18. Glenn O'Connor 18:21 (3rd M40+)

10/27/02 | Groton Town Forest Trail Race, 9.5M, Groton, MA

48. Jennifer Shultis 1:21:25 (4th female)
94. Lisa Devito 1:33:47 (14th female)

10/26/02 | Halloween Hustle, Newton, MA

74. Catherine Cagle 22:14 (1st F40+)
76. Bob Reagan 22:17 (1st M60+)

10/20/02 | Moakley's Run for Rerearch, South Boston, MA

14. John Megan 32:13

10/20/02 | LaSalle Bank Chicago Marathon, Chicago, IL

1151. Heather Barna 03:04:46 (clock) 03:04:07 (chip) 108th Female
4840. Delwyn Williamson 03:36:39 (clock) 03:33:35 (chip) 65th F40+
6041. Mindy Kessler 03:40:45 (clock) 03:39:16 (chip) 1079th Female

10/20/02 | USATF-NE/Boston Parks Cross Country 5K, Franklin Park, Boston, MA

6. Jon Waldron 16:36 (1st M40+)
21. Joao Silva 18:12
58. Steve Semineiro 27:41 (7th M40+)

10/14/02 | Tufts 10k for Women, Boston, MA

99. Susan McNatt 41:58
290. Eleonora Mendonca 47:02 (9th F50+)

10/13/02 | Bradley Palmer XC Challenge, Ipswich, MA

Women's 5K:
1. Sue LaChance 19:39
6. Sue McNatt 21:31
7. Pat Robinson 22:32

Women's teams:
1. CSU 10
2. GBTC 11

Men's 4.7M:
7. Jon Waldron 23:51
8. Terry McNatt 23:53
11. John LaChance 24:14
25. Oleg Shpyrko 25:38
33. Joao Silva 26:39
36. Kurt Perham 27:08
46. Jamie Doucett 30:06
55. Steven Seminerio 39:30

Men's teams:
1. GBTC 45
2. CSU 58
3. CMS 71
4. Athletics East 85
5. North Shore Striders 96

10/12/02 | Red Leaf Ramble, 5k Cross Country, Putney, VT

1. Jonathan Wyner 18:10 (1st M40+)

10/06/02 | Irish American Club 5M, Woburn, MA

3. Terry McNatt 26:20

10/06/02 | USATF-NE/Boston Parks Cross Country 5K, Franklin Park, Boston, MA

11. Joao Silva 18:26

10/05/02 | Somerville Homeless Coalition 5K, Somerville, MA

5. Derek Sawyer 17:15
10. Al Paine 18:09

10/05/02 | 20th Annual Applefest Half Marathon, Hollis, NH

20. Sue LaChance 1:27:24 (1st Female, 1st F40+)

10/05/02 | Apple Harvest Ramble 10M, Harvard, MA

11. Suzy West 1:07:37 (2nd Female)
104. Catherine Cagle 1:21:24 (6th F40+)

10/05/02 | Team with a Vision 5K, Boston, MA

35. George Kocur 21:49 (2nd M50+)