June 2002 Results

06/30/02 | Charles River Run 7M and 5K, Brighton, MA

7-Miler:
5. Tom Dmukauskas 41:50

5K:
5. Kurt Perham 18:04

06/30/02 | Denvers Duathlon (2M run, 12M bike, 2M run), Denvers, MA

8. Dustin Baker 2 / 6 14:26 10 / 22 41:36 2 / 4 16:13 2 / 8 1:12:16
12. Scott Lundquist (2nd M40+) 1 / 5 14:22 2 / 29 42:36 2 / 10 16:51 2 / 12 1:13:49

06/29/02 | Plaistow Old Home Day 5K, Plaistow, NH

9. Steve Reed 17:53

06/23/02 | Lions Sizzler 20K, Bedford, NH *USATF-New England Grand Prix Championship Race

25. John LaChance 1:11:00 (6th M40+)
33. Terry McNatt 1:12:05
51. Oleg Shpyrko 1:14:25
59. Jonathan Wyner 1:15:29
60. Tom Dmukauskas 1:15:47
69. Gordon MacFarland 1:17:00 (5th M50+)
80. Peter Lurie 1:18:29
89. Philip Cootey 1:19:16
100. Jim Terry 1:20:33 (10th M50+)
101. Sue LaChance 1:20:35 (7th female, 3rd F40+)
109. Sumner Brown 1:21:37 (16th M50+)
124. John Howard 1:23:38
125. Stephen Peckiconis 1:23:39
183. Susan McNatt 1:30:37
200. Gail Breslow 1:32:53 (16th F40+)
232. Del Williamson 1:36:05
346. Jennifer Wynn 1:47:33

CSU Teams:
Women's Open: 6th out of 12
Women's Masters: 4th out of 6
Men's Open: 5th out of 14
Men's Masters: 4th out of 12
Men's Seniors: 3rd out of 11

Lions Sizzler 4-Miler:
23. Paul (and Winston) Thompson 26:08 (1st male under 1?)

06/22/02 | Mt. Ascutney "Run to the Summit", Windsor, VT

16. Suzy West 38:43 (2nd Female)
29. Donna Smyth 42:20 (4th Female, 1st F40+)
48. George Kocur 45:49 (8th M50+)
58. Paul Grant 47:34 (10th M50+)
76. Fred Ross 51:04

06/20/02 | Louise Rossetti 5K Women's Race, Beverly, MA

24. Susan McNatt 19:39
34. Gaggi Destefanis 20:47
36. Karen Shopoff-Rooff 20:51
41. Rachel Ban 21:27
43. Joni Waldron 21:31 (3rd under 19)
56. Catherine Cagle 21:56

Teams: 3rd out of 7 teams
3. CSU
19:39 20:47 20:51 21:27 21:31 = 1:44:15
SUSAN MCNATT, KARINGAGGI DESTEFANIS, KAREN SHOPOFF ROOFF, RACHEL BAN,
JONI WALDRON

Tetrad Team Standings (after 2 races):
1. WRT 15
1. MVS 15
3. CSU 12
4. NSS 10
5. MRC 4
6. Salem Tri 3
7. GAC 5

06/16/02 | Brendan's "Home Run" 5K, Belmont, MA

4. Jonathan Wyner 16:45.10 (2nd M40+)

06/16/02 | Battle of Bunker Hill 8K, Charlestown, MA

3. Terry McNatt 26:24
16. John Megan 30:17
58. Manny Arruda 34:42 (6th M50+)

06/16/02 | Whirlaway Summer Classic 10K, Methuen, MA

11. Steve Reed 36:26 (1st M50+)

06/15/02 | Muddy-Buddy Race

?. Terry McNatt & John LaChance ??:??

06/15/02 | 42nd Mount Washington Road Race, Gorham / Pinkham Notch, NH

Due to windchills of 17 deg and icy road conditions, for the first time in history the summit was closed and the race went only up to half-way point (3.8M). (Father's Day Weekend, once-in-a-life-time half-off sale). The second half of the race was spend walking/jogging/crawling 3.8M downhill, as no cars were allowed up the Auto Road.

Women:
9. Suzy West 37:46
29. Donna Smyth 42:14 (7th F40+)
37. Marylou Lowrie 43:48 (2nd F50+)
58. Lisa Doucett 46:27 (3rd F45+)
67. Gail Breslow 47:18 (5th F45+)
80. Delwyn Williamson 49:11
100. Jody Newton 51:14 (9th F45+)

Men:
51. Oleg Shpyrko 34:38
70. Sumner Brown 36:38 (1st M55+)
83. Jim Terry 37:12 (4th M50+)
90. Robert Bradlee 37:38 (8th M45+)
104. Andrew Milne 38:21
108. Kevin Leach 38:36 (7th M50+)
141. Marshall Randolph 40:17 (12th M50+)
151. Stanley Kolpa 40:34 (13th M50+)
162. John Howard 40:56
186. Chris Mix 41:31
205. James Doucett 42:02
224. Larry Poirier 42:51
301. George Kocur 45:31
318. Paul Grant 46:08
431. Fred Ross 50:08
540. Joe Leader 54:35 (8th M65+)

CSU teams:
Men's Open: 6th out of 19
(OLEG SHPYRKO, SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY, ROBERT BRADLEE, ANDREW MILNE,
KEVIN LEACH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH)

Men's Masters: 2nd out of 14
(SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY, ROBERT BRADLEE, KEVIN LEACH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH,
STANLEY KOLPA, JAMES DOUCETT)

Men's Seniors: 1st out of 5
(SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY, KEVIN LEACH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STANLEY KOLPA,
GEORGE KOCUR, PAUL GRANT)

Women's Open: 2nd out of 11
(SUZY WEST, DONNA SMYTH, MARYLOU LOWRIE, LISA DOUCETT, GAIL BRESLOW,
DELWYN WILLIAMSON, JODY NEWTON)

Women's Masters: 1st out of 8
(DONNA SMYTH, MARYLOU LOWRIE, LISA DOUCETT, GAIL BRESLOW, DELWYN WILLIAMSON,
JODY NEWTON)

06/09/02 | Crowley Brother's Memorial VT State Masters 10k, Rutland, VT

5. Tim Leinbach 34:18 (3rd M40+)

06/09/02 | Great Lincoln Steeplechase, Lincoln , MA

5. Andy Milne 43:10
12. Joao Silva 45:10
45. George Kocur 54:47 (4th 50+)

06/09/02 | Mike LaDouceur 5K, Jamaica Plain, MA

11. Steve Peckiconis 19:05 (3rd M40+)

06/09/02 | Khoury's Summer Steamer 4M, Somerville, MA

5. Tom Dmukauskas 23:14

06/08/02 | Boston High Performance track meet, Waltham, MA

Men's Open Mile:
3. Terry McNatt 4:37.34

Men's Elite 3,000m:
5. Terry McNatt 9:17.17

06/08/02 | Squirrel Run 5M, Quincy, MA

21. Susan McNatt 31:59 (3rd female)

06/08/02 | Big Man Run VII, Wellfleet, MA

100. Duke Hutchinson 1:19:14
110. Manny Arruda 1:25:28

06/02/02 | David Brundage 5K, Somerville, MA

6. Terry McNatt 16:11
12. Derek Sawyer 17:08
13. Oleg Shpyrko 17:11
15. Jonathan Wyner 17:19 (2nd M40+)
24. Tom Dmukauskas 18:15
45. John Howard 20:04
63. Julia Ryan 21:33 (3rd Female, 1st F40+)
68. Brett Loosian 21:44
79. Manny Arruda 22:14 (3rd M50+)
93. Rachel Bar 22:53 (9th Female)

06/02/02 | Pack Monadnock 10 Miler, Wilton, NH

34. Suzy West 1:21:03 (3rd female)
69. Lisa Doucett 1:31:01 (1st F40+)
73. Donna Smyth 1:31:51 (3rd F40+)
77. George Kocur 1:32:58 (9th M50+)
115. Patricia French 1:42:27
123. Fred Ross III 1:44:49
150. Earton Robertson 1:59:54 (5th M60+)

06/02/02 | Covered Bridges Half Marathon, Quechee, VT

4. John LaChance 1:14:12 (1st M40+)
12. Gordon MacFarland 1:20:33 (2nd M50+)
21. Sue LaChance 1:24:13 (2nd Female, 1st F40+)
45. Kurt Perham 1:27:06
382. Catherine Cagle 1:46:45 (15th F40+)

06/01/02 | Harpoon Brew 5 Miler, South Boston, MA

5. Derek Sawyer 27:44
19. John Megan 30:31