October 2001 Results

11/04/01 | Groton Trail Run 9.5M, Groton, MA

12. Andy Milne 1:07:13
16. Sue LaChance [2] 1:08:07 (1st overall)
17. Joe Fischetti 1:09:26
76. Jennifer Shultis 1:30:20 (9th overall)

10/28/01 | Compass Bank Cape Cod Marathon, Falmouth, MA

21. Oleg Shpyrko 2:50:04
22. Jonathan Wyner 2:50:15 (11th M40+)
52. Suzy West 3:03:41 (3rd female)
83. Gail J. Breslow 3:12:16 (4th F40+)
120. Stephen Peckiconis 3:21:04
144. Delwyn Williamson 3:24:54
152. Hank Gediman 3:26:25
158. Susan McNatt 3:27:31
160. Lisa Doucett 3:27:55 (9th F40+)
181. Benjamin Henry 3:31:24
196. Glenn O'Connor 3:33:22
203 Maya Ginns 3:34:44
229. Isaiah Shalom 3:38:12
254. Karingaggi DeStefanis 3:41:04
360. Fred Ross 3:56:46
685. David Burna 4:42:59
(total of 863 finishers)

Female's Open: 3rd out of 8 teams
3:03:41 3:12:16 3:24:54 (3:27:31) (3:27:55) = 9:40:51
Suzy West, Gail J. Breslow, Delwyn Williamson, Susan K. McNatt, Lisa Doucett

Men's Open: 4th out of 14 teams:
2:50:04 2:50:15 3:12:43 (3:21:04) (3:26:25) = 8:53:02
Oleg Shpyrko, Jonathan A. Wyner, Gordon A. Fitzgerald, Stephen Peckiconis, Hank Gediman

Men's Masters: 4th out of 11 teams
2:50:15 3:12:43 3:21:04 (3:26:25) (3:31:24) = 9:24:02
Jonathan A. Wyner, Gordon A. Fitzgerald, Stephen Peckiconis, Hank Gediman, Benjamin T. Henry

Men's Seniors: 3rd out of 7 teams
3:12:43 3:26:25 3:38:12 (3:56:46) = 10:17:20
Gordon A. Fitzgerald, Hank Gediman, Isaiah Shalom, Fred Ross

Dunkin Donuts Cape Cod Marathon Relay:
C.S.U. - Men's Open, 2nd out of 135 teams 2:38:52
(Terry McNatt, Terry McNatt's identical twin brother, Paul Thompson, Brett Loosian, John Howard)

10/28/01 | Mayors Cup XC race, Boston, MA

Women's 5K:
55. Abi Weeds (2) 19:14

Men's 8K:
155. Jon Waldron 26:54 (7th M40+)
161. Damian Kellogg (2) 26:58
171. Derek Sawyer (2) 27:11
179. Al Paine 27:25
194. Peter Lurie 27:54
195. Ken Walker 27:56
232. Tom Dmukauskas (2) 28:49
295. Matt Mahr 32:49
318. Steve Seminario 43:16

Men's team: 16th out of 19 teams.

10/27/01 | Roslindale Trick-or-Treat Trot 5K, Roslindale, MA

1. Terry McNatt 17:26
11. Hale Pinar Zengingonul 20:43 (2nd female)
35. Stephen Peckiconis 24:05 (8th M40+)
53. Carolyn Shea 25:37 (1st F40+)

10/21/01 | 19th Annual Boston Firefighters 10K, Dorchester, MA

6. Tom Dmukauskas 37:19

10/21/01 | Baystate Marathon and Half Marathon, Tyngsboro, MA

Half-marathon:
4. Derek Sawyer (pic. in the background) 1:12:58

Marathon:
326. Stephen Peckiconis 3:46:56
432. Jennifer Shulits 3:58:38

10/21/01 | USATF/Boston Parks Development Cross Country Meet, Boston, MA

27. Steve Seminerio 27:22

10/21/01 | Noble & Greenough XC Run, Dedham, MA

1. Terry McNatt 16:39
2. Scott Lundquist 16:43 (1st M40+)
23. Susan McNatt 21:03 (3rd female)

10/14/01 | Monroe 10.5M/2M Trail Races, Monroe, MA

43. Donna Smyth 1:50:37 (2nd F40+)

10/14/01 | Veryfine-Littleton 5M, Littleton, MA

32. Gordon Fitzgerald 32:33 (3rd M50+)

10/14/01 | B.A.A. Half Marathon, Boston, MA

14. Al Paine 1:17:16
129. Stephen Peckiconis 1:31:09
203. Steve Iannelli 1:34:16
222. Manny Arruda 1:36:09 (12th M50+)
1563. Albert Coons 2:00:41
2242. Sarah Freeman 2:16:22
(Total of 2517 finishers)

10/14/01 | Bradley-Palmer XC meet, Topsfield, MA

3. Terry McNatt 24:23
10. Jon Waldron 25:13
11. Scott Ludquist 25:29
14. Oleg Shpyrko 25:55
19. Thomas Dmukauskas 26:59
28. Joao Silva 28:15
34. Paul Thompson 29:58
43. Steven Seminerio 40:09

Men's Open Team - 3rd place.

10/08/01 | Tufts Health Plan 10K for Women, Boston, MA

47. Suzy West 39:15
70. Susan McNatt 41:00
169. Julia Ryan 44:43
592. Jennifer Shultis 48:49
(Total of 5098 finishers)

CSU team - 6th place (out of 10 USATF teams).

10/07/01 | LeSalle Bank Chicago Marathon, Chicago, IL

514. John Howard 02:56:05
6323. Debra Thomas 03:46:37
3658. Del Williamson 03:32:07

10/07/01 | Boston Parks / USATF-NE XC Race Franklin Park, Boston, MA, October 7, 2001

40. Steve Seminerio CSU 27:28

10/07/01 | Irish-American Club of Woburn 5M, Woburn, MA

5. Terry McNatt (2) 26:18
12. Peter Lurie 27:57
16. Steve Reed 28:44 (1st M50+)
47. Susan McNatt 32:08 (3rd female)
49. Glenn O'Connor (2) 32:21
61. Manny Arruda (2) 34:31 (6th M50+)
65. Julia Ryan 34:52 (4th female)

10/06/01 | Homeless Coalition 5K, Somerville, MA

2. Derek Sawyer 16:50
4. Al Paine 17:21
5. Jonathan Wyner 17:29 (2nd M40+)
12. Tom Dmukauskas 18:00
17. Andy Milne 18:13
73. Manny Arruda 21:14 (3rd M50+)

10/06/01 | Applefest Half Marathon, Hollis, NH

24. Sue LaChance (2)(3)(4) 1:25:25 (1st F40+, 1st female overall, 4th title in a row?)
351. Patricia French 1:54:31 (5th filly)