May 2000 Results

5/29/00 | Arlington Memorial Day 10K - Arlington, MA

1. Oleg Shpyrko 35:53
4. Jonathan Wyner 37:00 (1st 40+)
18. Bob Reagan 42:01 (1st 60+)
30. Glenn O'Connor 43:27

5/29/00 | Annual Dory Run 5K - Swampscott, MA

2. Terry McNatt 15:59

5/28/00 | Baldi River Run 5M - Haverhill, MA

53. Joe Hindle 34:21
94. Jane Higgins 37:49 (3rd F50+)

5/28/00 | Johnny Kelley 5 and 10 Mile - Hyannis, MA

10M:
14. Dustin Baker 63:30
30. Marielle Yost 65:24 (4th F)
101. Karingaggi Destefanis 75:56

5M:
16. Duke Hutchinson 30:59 (1st M50-59)
69. Catherine Farrell 36:44 (1st F50-59)
95. Eleonora Mendonca 37:28 (2nd F50-59)

5/27/00 | Wachusett Mountain 4.3M - Princeton, MA

Men:
11. Sumner Brown 28:51 (1st 50+)
22. Jim Terry 30:24
36. Rob Bradlee 32:15
44. Joe Bouscaren 33:10
61. James Drew 34:21
107. Steve Vaitones 38:05
125. George Kocur 38:58
147. Joe Leader 39:48

Women:
3. Sue McNatt 32:56
9. Gail Breslow 35:29
11. Delwyn Williamson 35:43
12. Lisa Doucett 36:02
16. Deborah Sheedy 37:39

5/25/00 | Team Hoyt 5K - Waltham, MA

13. Stephen Peckiconis 19:15
57. Carolyn Shea 22:05 (1st F40+)

5/21/00 | Dee Zuccaro Memorial 5K

9. Ken Mercier 17:37 (3rd 40+)
21. Duke Hutchinson 18:55 (3rd 50+)
33. Sue McNatt 19:44 (3rd F)
41. Glenn O'Connor 20:07
49. Manny Arruda 20:42
66. Kim LeSage 22:14
102. Jane Higgins 24:10 (3rd F50+)
118. Joseph O'Connor 25:11 (3rd 60+)
187. Michelle LeBrun 29:57
(222 finishers)

5/20/00 | Bedford Rotary 12K / USATF-NE Championship - Bedford, NH

13. Russ Spangler 38:47
27. John LaChance 40:00
39. Terry McNatt 40:44
43. Tim Leinbach 41:14
46. Jon Waldron 41:35
60. Sumner Brown 42:42 (3rd 50+)
61. Joe Fischetti 42:53
67. Derek Sawyer 43:25
70. Oleg Shpyrko 43:45
73. Gordon MacFarland 43:47 (4th 50+)
80. Montserrate Burgos 44:13 (5th 50+)
86. Jim Terry 44:39
90. Jonathan Wyner 44:46
102. Sue LaChance 45:39 (1st F40+)
113. Paul Thompson 46:00
121. John Howard 46:36
171. Sue McNatt 49:06
194. Gail Breslow 50:14
201. Maya Goldberg 50:29
213. Isaiah Shalom 51:00
224. Jennifer Wynn 51:25
230. Del Williamson 51:35
238. Pat Robinson 52:13
241. Joe Hindle 52:19
253. Lisa Doucett 52:49
275. Ginger Arthur 54:06 (4th F50+)
280. Deborah Sheedy 54:56
290. Catherine Farrell 55:30 (5th F50+)
299. Eleonora Mendonca 56:00 (6th F50+)
337. Jane Higgins 57:47 (9th F50+)

Teams:
Women Open 7th / 12
Women Masters 2nd / 9
Women Seniors 1st / 6
Men Open 5th / 13
Men Masters 5th / 11
Men Seniors 1st / 9

5/17/00 | Run for the Roses 5K - Salisbury, MA

10. Sue McNatt 19:07
22. Gail Breslow 19:53 (5th 40-49)
31. Karingaggi Destefanis 20:25
33. Jennifer Wynn 20:28
41. Lisa Doucett 20:46
49. Debra Thomas 21:24
116. Marlena Yannetti 24:20 (1st 60-69)

Teams:
Open 4th / 11
Masters 4th / 8

5/13/00 | Al Dente 4M - Somerville, MA

5. Tim Leinbach 22:41
6. James Sarkesian 23:47 (1st 40+)
8. Peter Brook 24:32
12. Brett Loosian 25:28
14. Mark Stern 25:32
28. Manny Arruda 27:33 (2nd Clyde)
(282 finishers)

5/13/00 | Battle Road Run 10K - Hanscom AFB, MA

1. Russ Spangler 33:46
(193 finishers)

5/13/00 | Quincy Lion's Club Run for Sight 5K - Quincy, MA

1. Tim Leinbach 16:32

5/07/00 | Big Steps for Little People 5K - Winchester, MA

12. Paul Thompson 19:11
60. Jennifer Wynn 22:45 (7th F)
92. Joseph Leader 24:12 (3rd 60+)

5/07/00 | Eagle Brook 5M - Norfolk, MA

Women:
3. Gail Breslow 35:26 (2nd 40+)
8. Ginger Arthur 39:08 (1st F50+)

Men:
16. Duke Hutchinson 33:36 (4th 50+)

5/06/00 | Mt. Kearsarge 8.5M Hill Run - Warner, NH

Women:
9. Gail Breslow 1:15:37 (2nd 40+)
17. Deborah Sheedy 1:19:45 (6th 40+)
23. Jennifer Wynn 1:24:54

Men:
107. Steve Vaitones 1:25:09 (Walker)

5/06/00 | Breakheart Classic 6K - Wakefield, MA

Men:
3. Terry McNatt 19:59
28. Manny Arruda 25:28
46. James Terry 27:08

Women:
2. Marielle Yost 23:59

5/06/00 | Waltham Parks&Recreation 5K - Waltham, MA

1. Russ Spangler 16:10