September 1999 Results

9/26/99 | Marshfield 20K - Marshfield, MA

1. Russ Spangler 1:10:36
28. Stephen Peckiconis 1:24:12
58. Manny Arruda 1:31:56
70. Ted Washburn 1:34:13

9/26/99 | Yankee Runner / Gov. Dummer 5K X-Country - Byfield, MA

Male Open
2. Scott Lundquist 17:03

Male Masters
4. Henry Finch 18:57 (1st 50+)

9/25/99 | Fred Brown / Lake Winnepausaukee Relay - Weir's Beach, NH

CSU Men's Open 3rd place 6:34:39
(Derek Sawyer, Terry McNatt, Al Paine, Brett Loosian, John O'Brien, John Meghan, Phil Cootey, Paul Thompson)

CSU Mixed 40+ 1st place 7:07:14 (course record)
(Gail Breslow, Duke Hutchinson, Jamie Doucett, Diane McLaughlin, Jon Waldron, Lisa Doucett, Richard Weinstein, Pat Robinson)

CSU Women's Open 4th place 7:49:28
(Del Williamson, Jennifer Wynn, Sue McNatt, Margaret Kjelgaard, Pinar Zengingonul, Karen Shopoff, Maya Goldberg, Kim LeSage)

CSU Mixed Open 6th place 7:51:14
(Peter Brook, Keith Pijanowski, Jim Croke, Marcie Pacilli, John Howard, Katie Loosian, Donna Smyth, Rachel Vinkey)

9/25/99 | 9th Chuck Sakakini Memorial 3.5M - Newton, MA

1. Kevin McNamara 20:00
13. Glenn O'Connor 23:53
32. Catherine Farrell 25:13 (4th F overall, 1st 50+)

9/19/99 | Doc Linskey 5M - Cambridge, MA

7. Tommy Lynch 27:53
22. Jonathan Wyner 29:57
33. Duke Hutchinson 30:53 (2nd 50+)
49. Curtis Bryant 31:56 (3rd 50+)
57. John Megan 32:12
74. Bob Reagan 33:14 (2nd 60+)
92. Manny Arruda 33:48
121. Mike Bonacci 34:46
122. Kim LeSage 34:50
126. Ted Washburn 34:54
135. Glenn O'Connor 35:09
253. Patricia French 37:55
386. Rachel Vinkey 40:25
496. Montserrate Burgos 42:03
(976 finishers)

9/12/99 | Brewery Exchange Classic / USATF-NE Championship 5K - Lowell, MA

Men:
31. Terry McNatt 15:28
52. Scott Lundquist 16:04
55. Jon Waldron 16:08 (8th 40+)
56. Derek Sawyer 16:10
93. Gordan Macfarland 17:07 (3rd 50+)
106. Kevin McNamara 17:18 (4th 50+)
113. Joe Fischetti 17:27
122. Sumner Brown 17:29 (7th 50+)
127. Rick Weinstein 17:35
130. John Megan 17:38
134. Henry Finch 17:40
144. John Howard 17:55
152. Keith Pijanowski 18:05
159. Jim Terry 18:12
198. Jamie Doucett 18:46
199. Paul Thompson 18:48
203. Hank Gediman 18:51
212. Oleg Shpyrko 19:03
215. Mark Stern 19:06
255. Isaiah Shalom 19:46
262. Jim Croke 19:52
266. Billy Martin 19:58
605. Doug Dodds 27:43
682. Steve Vaitones (walker) 32:48

Women:
38. Gail Breslow 19:43 (6th 40+)
42. Del Williamson 19:53
43. Sue McNatt 19:54
49: Kim LeSage 20:21 (1st Filly)
51. Robin Hastings 20:26
53. Eleonora Mendonca 20:30 (2nd 50+)
57. Lisa Doucett 20:39
63. Pat Robinson 20:54
64. Jennifer Wynn 20:54
71. Karen Shopoff 21:15
76. Deborah Sheedy 21:33
79. Diane McLaughlin 21:38 (4th 50+)
83. Beth Martin 21:58
95. Pat French 22:16
96. Catherine Farrell 22:24 (6th 50+)
108. Jane Higgins 23:12 (7th 50+)

Teams:
Men Open 7th of 14
Men Masters 5th of 13
Men Veterans 1st of 8 ($50)
Women Open 7th of 11
Women Masters 3rd of 8 ($25)
Women Seniors 1st of 5 ($50)

9/12/99 | High-Tech Classic 10K & 5K - Waltham, MA

10K:
3. Russ Spangler 33:30
6. Stephen Gay 36:19 (2nd 40+)

5K:
2. Ken Mercier 17:38 (1st master)
17. Glenn O'Connor 20:56

9/6/99 | Around Cape Ann 25K - Gloucester, MA

5. Russ Spangler 1:32:27
12. Duncan Douglas 1:35:44
64. Jonathan Wyner 1:46:43
70. Stephen Peckiconis 1:47:22
81. Paul Thompson 1:48:34
92. Peter Brook 1:49:24
128. Gail Breslow 1:52:14 (4th F 40+)
147. John Howard 1:53:40 (3rd Clyde)
176. Gail Martin 1:56:24 (3rd Filly)
185. Delwyn Williamson 1:57:22
208. Deborah Sheedy 1:59:24 (7th 40+)
229. Robin Hastings 2:00:52
255. Ted Washburn 2:01:52
275. Jennifer Wynn 2:02:57
355. Hale Pinar Zengingonul 2:06:53
469. Kim LeSage 2:12:40 (5th Filly)
506. Bob Skomro 2:14:54
(apologies if I missed anyone)

9/5/99 | John Gray 10M - Orleans, MA

17. Duke Hutchinson 1:07:46 (3rd 50+)
59. Karingaggi Kalkofen 1:17:36 (10th F)
109. Richard Brown 1:25:37

9/4/99 | Bruegger's & YMCA 5M - Woburn, MA

5. Jamie Sarkesian 28:40
8. Joe Fischetti 29:04

9/2/99 | Magnolia 5M - Magnolia, NH

2. Terry McNatt 25:08
21. Peter Brook 29:23