June 1999 Results

6/26/99 | USATF-NE Mountain Running Championships - Stratton, VT.

Men:
11. Jim Terry 60:23 (2nd 40+)

Women:
4. Sue LaChance 63:07
6. Lisa Doucett 69:24 (1st 40+)
8. Donna Smyth 75:19

6/24/99 | Fresh Pond 2.5M - Cambridge, MA

Men:
1. Peter Brook 13:48
2. Joao Silva 13:50
3. Paul Thompson 15:00
4. Neal Green 15:04
5. Gordie Axtman 15:10

Women:
1. Gail Breslow 15:46
2. Rachel Vinkey 19:06
3. Jane Howard 19:59

6/19/99 | Mt. Washington Auto Road 7.6 Miles - Pinkham Notch, NH

Women:
13. Gail Breslow 1:27:26 (2nd 40+)
24. Donna Smyth 1:32:49
31. Lisa Doucett 1:34:22
36. Deborah Sheedy 1:36:03
48. Caroline Reilley 1:39:41
62. Gail Heinrich 1:42:24
77. Pat Robinson 1:45:27
83. Jennifer Wynn 1:46:34
107. Marth Rumley 1:52:27

Teams:
CSU Women Open: 2nd
CSU Women Masters: 1st

Men:
19. Duncan Douglas 1:13:43
44. Sumner Brown 1:17:59 (1st 55-59, 2nd 50+)
46. Jim Terry 1:18:08
85. Rob Bradlee 1:24:25
94. Montserrate Burgos 1:25:24 (2nd 50-54)
111. James Doucett 1:27:00
429. Earton Robinson 1:46:39
503. David Schwartz 1:52:12

Teams:
CSU Men Open: 5th
CSU Men Masters: 2nd

6/19/99 | Waltham YMCA 5K - Waltham, MA

1. Jon Waldron 16:27
2. Jamie Sarkesian 17:08
21. Trent Davis 20:04

6/16/99 | Louise Rossetti 5K - Beverly, MA

28. Sue McNatt 20:28
34. Kim LeSage 20:38
45. Karingaggi Kalkofen 21:29

6/16/99 | GBTC Relays - Cambridge, MA

Mile:
2. Derek Sawyer 4:44.3
5. Curtis Bryant 5:35.7

Mile Racewalk (Men):
2. Ken Mattsson 8:25.4

Mile Racewalk (Women):
1. Marcia Gatsche 8:02.5
2. Holly wrringer 8:58.8

6/13/99 | Khoury's Summer Steamer 4.13M - Somerville, MA

2. Terry McNatt 20:58
18. Montserrate Burgos 24:10 (1st 50+)
19. John Megan 24:33
24. Joao Silva 24:53
26. John Howard 24:56 (2nd Clyde)
29. Michael Kraemer 25:09
34. Al Paine 25:36
62. Glenn O'Connor 27:32
68. Manny Arruda 27:45
126. Patricia French 30:37 (3rd Filly)
162. Joseph O'Connor 32:15
165. Jane Higgins 32:25 (1st 50+)
245. Harry Irwin 37:00
290. James Lynch 40:20
291. John Lynch 40:20
311. Ron Bell 42:33

Teams:
CSU 2nd out of 15

6/12/99 | Metrowest Track & Field Meet #4 - Dedham, MA

2000m Steeple
Joao Silva 7:07.99

Mile:
Derek Sawyer 4:37.49

6/12/99 | Market Square Day 10K / USATF-NE Championship - Portsmouth, NH

16. Terry McNatt 31:56
65. John LaChance 33:53
73. Jon Waldron 34:14
96. John O'Brien 35:35
118. Sumner Brown 36:22 (4th 50+)
123. Montserrate Burgos 36:34 (6th 50+)
209. Brett Loosian 39:10
237. Mark Stern 39:44
240. Gail Breslow 39:46 (6th 40+)
340. Henry Finch 41:53
345. Isaiah Shalom 41:58
360. Glenn O'Connor 42:14
373. Lisa Doucett 42:26
395. Delwyn Williamson 42:51
472. Deborah Sheedy 44:24
488. Kim LeSage 44:51 (2nd Filly)
490. Diane McLaughlin 44:52 (3rd 50+)
506. Eleonora Mendonca 45:01 (4th 50+)
540. Elizabeth Martin 45:33
595. Catherine Farrell 46:36 (5th 50+)
836. Jane Higgins 50:20 (8th 50+)
1285. Doug Dodds 57:42
1402. Sue Reinert 60:30

CSU Teams:
Men Open 8th / 19
Men Masters 6th / 16
Men Seniors 1st / 10th

Women Open 8th / 12
Women Masters 3rd / 8
Women Seniors 1st / 5

6/6/99 | Pack Monadnock 10M - Wilton, NH

22. Sue LaChance 1:17:11 (2nd F)
27. Paul Thompson 1:18:13
32. Cam Kerry 1:19:21
33. Gail Breslow 1:19:25 (1st F 40+)
49. Rob Bradlee 1:23:24
64. Lisa Doucett 1:26:34 (2nd F 40+)
68. Deborah Sheedy 1:27:12 (3rd F 40+)
70. Donna Smyth 1:27:47
80. Jennifer Wynn 1:29:58
110. Joseph Leader 1:36:54
128. Patricia French 1:42:25
130. Martha Rumley 1:42:46 (3rd F 50+)
141. Earton Robertson 1:47:09

Women Open:
1. CSU
Women Masters:
1. CSU

6/6/99 | Buff's Pub 3M - Newton, MA

5. John Megan 17:24
6. Kevin McNamara 17:29 (1st 50+)

6/6/99 | Powder House Pub & Grille 4 Miles - Somerville, MA

3. Steve Gay 22:22 (2nd 40+)
4. Montserrate Burgos 22:23 (1st 50+)
9. John Howard 23:48 (2nd Clyde)
11. Aurelio Polci* 23:57
16. Brett Loosian 24:31
22. Glenn O'Connor 26:36 (3rd Clyde)
30. Kim LeSage 27:18 (2nd F, 1st Filly)

* His spirit lives on

6/6/99 | Schofield 5K - Wellesley, MA

8. Bill Martin 19:21 (1st 50+)
19. John Darsinos 19:50
41. Sue McNatt 21:13 (2nd F)

6/5/99 | Metrowest Track & Field Meet #3 - Dedham, MA

800m
Curtis Bryant 2:27.69

Mile:
Terry McNatt 4:29.96

5000m
Scott Lundquist 15:45.52
Derek Sawyer 16:08.22